The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Decorative Sets
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Evolution
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Natural Hazards Bryant, Edward
Cambridge University Press, . 294 pages, index. 1991 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, backstrip faded, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Empire & Odyssey. The Brynners in Far East Russia and Beyond. Brynner, Rock.
Hanover, New Hampshire USA Steerforth Press 2006 1586421026 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with light cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Journeying Together in Christ. The Report of the Polish National Catholic-Roman Catholic Dialogue. Brzana, Stanislaus J. and Anthony M. Rysz, Editors.
Huntington, IN Our Sunday Visitor Publishing Division. 1990 0879731893 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 The Adventurous Gardener. Bubel, Nancy Wilkes.
Boston, MA David R. Godine 1979 0879232757 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Moser, Barry. 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with some wear. Slight mustiness. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 On The Trail of Henry Hudson and Our Dutch Heritage Through the Municipal Seals in New York. Bubie, Marvin W., Compiler.
Troy, NY Troy Bookmakers 2009 1935534084 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with minimal cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Chaotic Phenomena in Astrophysics. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 497 Buchler, J. Robert, and Heinrich Eichhorn (eds)
New York Academy of Sciences, . 155 pages, index of contributors 1987 Soft cover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Old Lake George Hotels A Pictorial Review. Buckell, Betty Ahearn.
Lake George, NY Buckell Press 1886 0961680903 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light wear and soil. Light crease in front cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 A short history of physics. BUCKLEY, HARRY FAWCETT
New York, D. Van Nostrand and Company, no date (Preface dated ). 264 pages. The author is identified as Honorary Secretary of the National Illumunation Committee of Great Britain and Assistant in the Photometry Division in the National Physical Laboratory 1927 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Geology of the Santa Clara quadrangle, New York Buddington, A.F.
Albany: The University of the State of New York. New York State Museum Bulletin 309, . Wraps, 56 pages, index, map in pocket. 1937 Soft cover. Very good condition. Book 
Not a library discard. No underlining or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Communist Chinese Air Power. A Complete Illustrated Survey of the Aircraft and Capabilities of One of the World's Major Air Forces. Bueschel, Richard M.
NY, NY Frederick A. Praeger 1968 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Very good hardcover in a good dust jacket. Book has light wear and some stains on covers. Dust jacket has edge wear, light soiling and one quarter sized chip. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Donegal Homesteads. The Disappearance of the Irish Thatched Cottage. Bulf, Lida.
Lida Bulf 2010 1453897690 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with minimal cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 A Grain Of Wheat. A Writer Begins. Bulla, Clyde Robert.
Boston, MA USA David R. Godine 1985 0879235683 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket. Library discard with usual markings. No underlining or highlighting. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 A discussion on the floor of the Atlantic Ocean Bullard, E. C. (editor)
Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Society A, volume 222, pp. 287-407, . "Author's Copy - Not for Re-sale". 1954 Soft cover. Book 
Good; previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper and first page, title hand-lettered on backstrip, two lines on p. 343 underlined in ink. Articles by Kuenen, Hess, Laughton and others. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 To-Wos-Scho-Hor The Land of the Forgotten Indian. A True story of the Schoharie Creek. Bulson, Dorwin W.
Dorwin W. Bulson. 1961 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Very good comb bound book in a hard cover. Light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. Text, maps, drawings and photos of Schoharie Creek and Schoharie County, New York. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Making Haste From Babylon. The Mayflower Pilgrims and Their World. A New History. Bunker, Nick.
NY, NY Vintage Books 2010 0307386260 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good soft cover with light rubbing. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 "Short Sixes" The American Short Story Series Volume 5. Bunner, H. C.
NY, NY Garrett Press 1968 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Taylor, C. Jay, F. Opper and S. B. Griffin. 
Bookplate. Exact reprint with original black and white illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Solomon's Temple Spiritualized. Bunyan, John.
Hardcover Good Book 
Some cover wear & staining. Some pages stained (text unaffected). No date given, appears to from the mid 1800s. London: Published By The Booksellers. S. Johnson, Manchester. 161 pages. Gilt edges. Black & white frontis. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 The Pilgrim's Progress From This World To That Which Is To Come. Evangelical Family Library #4. Bunyan, John.
NY, NY American Tract Society. Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
No date (circa mid-1800s). Pages foxed, moderate cover wear else near very good. Small Hardcover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Considering the Radiance. Essays on the Poetry of A. R. Ammons. Burak, David and Roger Gilbert, Editors.
NY, NY W, W, Norton 2005 0393059995 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with light wear and one edge appears to be chewed. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Our Boys A Study of the 245,000 sixteen, Seventeen and Eighteen Year Old Employed Boys of the state of New York. State of New York Military Training Commission Bureau of Vocational Training. Burdge, Howard G.
Albany, NY J. B. Lyon 1921 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hard cover with some cover wear. Two small spots on top edge looks like it could have been chewed. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Surface Tension and the Spreading of Liquids Burdon, R.S.
Cambridge University Press, . Cambridge Physical Tracts. 85 pages, index 1940 Soft cover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition. Softcover encased in library pamphlet binder. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Radar System Fundamentals. NAVSHIPS 900,017. Official Use Only Bureau of Ships
Bureau of Ships, Navy Department, Washington, April . 394 pages, index 1944 Hardcover. Very Good Book 
Originally soft cover, rebound for owner in library buckram, owner's signature and blind stamp, binding slightly "cocked" from leaning on the shelf; else very good condition. Not a library discard. No underlining or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Radar Electronic Fundamentals. NAVSHIPS 900,016 Bureau of Ships
Bureau of Ships, Navy Department, Washington, June,. 474 pages, index 1944 Soft cover. Book 
Backstrip faded and some pages discolored from age; else very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 The Adventures of Mother West Wind's Animal Friends. Mother West Wind Series Book 3. Burgess, Thornton W.
NY, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1940 0448137275 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Kerr, George. 
Good hard cover with some cover wear and staining. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Pictorial cover. Remainder mark. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Farm Crops. Burkett, Charles William.
NY, NY Orange Judd Co. 1913 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good hard cover with some cover wear and mild mustiness. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Black and white illustrations with a few photographs. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Christian Biography. The Life Of Sir Matthew Hale, KNTLate Lord Chief Justice Of England. The Life Of Rev. Joseph Alleine. The Life Of Mr. Nathanael Heywood Minister Of The Gospel At Ormskirk in Lancashire. Burnet, Gilbert.
NY, NY Carlton & Phillips Hardcover Good Book 
301 page, good hardcover with cover wear, chews at top of spine, foxing and most of title page missing. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Circa mid 1800s 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Adirondack Snow Flurries. Burnett, Jim.
Cranberry Lake, NY USA Halstead Publishing Co. 1987 Soft cover Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Good or better soft cover with some cover wear. Covers wrinkled as if exposed to moisture. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Dolly Jean And Other Stories. The Nelson Books. Burns, Anna L., Ed.
Boston, MA W. A. Wilde Co. Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
48 pages. Many small black and white illustrations. Some cover wear and soil. No date of publication given. Circa late 1800s. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Toward The Light A Daily Text Book For The Young. Burnside, Helen Marion. Frances Brundage, ills.
Raphael Tuck & Sons. Soft cover Book 
Beautiful cover with two young girls on it. Some soil else very good. No date but circa mid to late 1800s. Softcover (pictorial cardboard covers). 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Remarks On The Different Sentiments Entertained In Christendom Relative To The Weekly Sabbath. Burnside, Robert.
Schenectady, NY: Joseph Stillman. Hardcover Book 
Leather. Outer hinges cracked, not all the way. Corners bumped & worn, dampstain on many pages, part of the front free endpage is missing else good. 1827. Hardcover. 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 The Elasticity and Resistance of the Materials of Engineering Burr, Wm. H.
John Wiley & Sons, New York, . Seventh edition, thoroughly revised. 948 pages, index. 1915 Hardcover. Book 
Good; shaken, owner's name and address on end paper, cover worn. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Gospel Remission. Burroughs, Jeremiah.
Morgan, PA Soli Deo Gloria 1995 1573580147 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with some edge-wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Gospel Revelation in Three Treatises. Burroughs, Jeremiah.
Orlando, FL Soli Deo Gloria 2006 1567690696 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with minimal wear and one bumped corner in a very good dust jacket with light wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Hudson River Memories. Burroughs, Julian. Edited By Elizabeth Burroughs Kelley.
West Park, NY Riverby Books 1987 0945677022 Soft cover Good+ Book 
Some cover wear. Spots on touch pages (text unaffected). NOT a library discard. NO underlining. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Naked Lunch. Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Edition. Burroughs, William S.
NY, NY Grove Press 1984 0394538838 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with light wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Spine cocked some. Two small stains on top edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Rex Lee Ranger Of The Sky Burtis, Thomson.
NY, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hardcover with light cover wear and soil. Corners bumped some. No dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for previous owner's name on end page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Prince Of The Pulpit. A Pen Picture of George W. Truett at Work. Burton, Joe W.
Grand Rapids, MI Zenith Press 1946 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hardcover with light wear. No dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 The Literary Souvenir 1840. The Literary Souvenir, A Christmas And New Year's Present For MDCCCXL. Burton, W. E., Editor. Wm. William.
Philadelphia, PA USA E. L. Carey and A. Hart. 1840 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Good hard cover with some cover wear and missing backstrip. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for gift inscription in the front. Dampstain on several pages toward the back of the book. All edges gilt. Illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Electricity. Volume II. The Reference Library of the Bennett College Burton, W., & Professional Staff of the Bennett College
The Bennett College, Sheffield, UK, n.d. Blue cloth, 7x10 inches, 238 pages Hardcover. Good; cover stained. Book 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Commentary on Exodus. Bush, George
Grand Rapids, MI Kregel Publications 1993 0825421810 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good soft cover with a little fading along the spine edge of the front cover. Library pocket in back but no other library markings. No underlining or highlighting. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Sermons. Edited by Conrad Cherry. Sources of American Spirituality Series. Bushnell, Horace.
NY, NY Paulist Press 1985 0809103621 Hardcover Very Good Near Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a near very good dust jacket with light wear and two closed tears. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for former owner's name on end page. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 A Systematic Theology of the Christian Religion. Buswell, James Oliver.
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 1962 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Good hard cover with some cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for former owner's name on end page. Heavy book. Extra postage may be required. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Pelagic Tar From Bermuda And The Sargasso Sea. Bermuda Biological Station For Research Special Publication No. 10. (Signed Copy) Butler, James B. Byron R. Morris. Jeremy Sass.
St. George's West, Bermuda The Bermuda Biological Station For Research, Inc. 1973 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Very good soft cover with light cover wear and soil. Signed by James Butler. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 The Revision Of The Statues Of The State Of New York And The Revisers. An Address Delivered Before The Association Of The Bar Of The City Of New York, January 22, 1889. Butler, William Allen.
NY, NY Banks & Brothers 1889 First Edition Soft cover Fair Book 
Fair soft cover with cover wear and soil and detached front cover. 1 of 25 copies. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Engravings of revisers along with text. 100 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 The Enormous Egg. Butterworth, Oliver.
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Very Good Book Darling, Louis. 
Very good hard cover with light wear in a near very good dust jacket with some wear and soil. Spine shows some fading. Stated first edition. NOT ex-library. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Buyers' Guide 1960 Edition GMR Of Eastern New York, Inc. Albany, New York Buyers' Guide 1960 Edition GMR Of Eastern New York, Inc. Albany, New York
Albany, NY Grocery Manufacturers' Representatives of Eastern New York, Inc. 1960 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good saddle-stitched soft cover with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. 48 page business directory with some advertisements. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 The Footsteps Of St Paul By the author of "The Morning And Night Watches" and "The Faithful Promiser"
James Nisbet, 1856. Fourth Edition. 1856 Hardcover Book 
3/4 leather, marbled end pages. Some cover wear and staining else good+. Hardcover. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 An introduction to the use of generalized cosrdinates in mechanics and physics. BYERLY, WILLIAM ELWOOD
Boston, Ginn and Company, . 118 pages. 1916 Hardcover. Book 
Previous owner's name on front endpaper, else very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Many Autumns Ago. The Frank Leahy Era at Boston College and Notre Dame. Bynum, Mike, Editor.
October Football Corp. 1988 0945718012 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Near fine hard cover with light wear in a good dust jacket with light wear and several tears that have been repaired with clear tape. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Former owner's name and address sticker on half title and title page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Approximations for the thermodynamic and transport properties of high-temperature air (National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics Technical Note 4150) C. Frederick Hansen
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, Washington, March . Wraps, 67 pages. 1958 Soft cover. Book 
Previous owner's name on front cover, else very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Comite Internacional para el Estudio de las Arcillas. XX Congreso Geologico Internacional, XXa Sesion, Ciudad de Mexico,1956. Caillere, S., & S. Henin et al.
XX Congreso Geologico Internacional, Mexico, D. F., . 69 pages. 1956 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition. 9 papers on classification of clays and on associated minerals; English, French, and German. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Enjoying Maine. (Signed By Author). Caldwell, Bill.
Portland, ME: Guy Gannett Publishing, 1977 1977 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book Signed by Author(s)
Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed by author. Light cover wear. Dust jacket has some wear and a couple of tears and chips, also some fading of the spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Your Soul's Gentle Shepherd. Why You Can have Absolute trust in Jesus Christ. Callan, Charles J.
Manchester, NH Sophia Institutre Press 1999 091847793X Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 The Tweed Ring. Callow, Jr., Alexander B.
NY, NY Oxford University Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear and a little staining in a good dust jacket with some wear and soil and fading of the spine. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Sermons on 2 Samuel Chapters 1-13. Calvin, John.
Edinburgh, Scotland The Banner of Truth Trust 1992 0851515789 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with light wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Calvin On The Free Offer Of The Gospel. Calvin, John.
Stillwaters Revival Books. Hardcover Book 
Very good+, no dust jacket. Photocopied, bound reprint of older work. No date. Hardcover. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Calvin's Commentaries Vol. X. Jeremiah 20-47 Calvin, John.
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker, 1979 1979 Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A little cover wear. Part of the Baker 22 vols reprint. Whitish or beige covers with brown spine. Tr by John Owen. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Calvin's Commentaries Vol. XI Jeremiah 48-52, Lamentations, Ezekiel 1-12 Calvin, John.
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker, 1979 1979 Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A little cover wear. Part of the Baker 22 vols reprint. Whitish or beige covers with brown spine. Tr by John Owen. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Sermons on the Epistle to the Ephesians. Calvin, John.
Edinburgh, Scotland The Banner of Truth Trust 1987 0851511708 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with light wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Iowa Geological Survey Vol. XII Annual Report, 1901 With Accompanying Papers. Calvin, Samuel. Leonard, A.G.
Iowa Geological Survey. Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Ex-library (few markings). Moderate cover wear & soil, piece of cloth torn at base of spine else near very good. Many maps. 1902. Heavy book. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 The Golden Rule Dollivers. Cameron, Margaret. Mary Wilson Preston, ills.
Harper & Bros. F Hardcover Book 
Name in ink on end page, corners bumped, some cover wear else near very good. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 To Square With Genesis. Causal Statements and Shamanic Ideas in Wayapi. Campbell, Alan Tormaid.
Edinburgh, Scotland Edinburgh University 1989 0852246196 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with light cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 The Secret of Skeleton Island. Ken Holt Mystery #1. Campbell, Bruce.
Grossett & Dunlap, 1949. 1949 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book 
Previous owner's name in ink else vg+ in slightly worn dj with small tears and chips. Children's. Juvenile Series. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 A Political Survey of Britain, Volume III [of four] Campbell, John
Second edition, Dublin, T. Ewing and C. Jenkin, , 360 [of 362] pages. 1775 Hardcover. Book 
Fair; covers missing, light foxing, many page corners folded over, text block broken between pp. 114 & 115, front matter including title page missing to p. 1, pages after p. 360 missing. Text is complete from p. 1 through p. 360. My stated publication details are based on publication history of this work. The contents are: Book II, Chapters I-V (complete) and Book III, Chapters I and II (missing last 2 pages). Bk. II/ Ch. I - The extent of territory in GB and Ire., Ch. II - The productions of GB. The contents of the soil, Ch. III - Of the productions of GB as arising out of the soil, Ch. IV - Of the animals in the British Dominion, Ch. V - The artificial advantages in respect to different kinds of improvements, that are at present in our power . (dissolution of tenures, establishing private property, regulation of interest, foreign exchange and loans, public credit, causeways, roads, bridges, improvement of inland navigation - canals, draining lands, enclosure of commons); Bk. III/Ch. I - Of the condition of this country in the time of the Britons, as well before as after the coming of the Romans, Ch. II - Of the state of this country under the Saxons, and their constitution. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Sidney Then And Now 1772-1972. SIdney, NY Campbell, K. V.
Sidney, NY Sidney Bicentennial, Inc. 1972 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in wax paper cover. Cover appears to be attached to the front cover at the top. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 113 pages. Many photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Livingstone [David]. Campbell, R.J.
Ernest Benn, 1929. 1929 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book 
First edition. Corners bumped, eps and edges spotted else vg. DJ in poor condition. Africa. Religion. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 On Silver Creek Knob. Cannon, Brenda.
Chicago, IL USA Moody Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a good dust jacket with some wear and staining. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Good Fishing in the Catskills From the Waters of the Capital District to the Delaware River. Second Edition. Revised & Expanded. Capossela, Jim.
Woodstock, Vermont USA Backcountry Publications 1992 0881502375 Second Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Fine soft cover with virtually no wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Report Of The Commissioner Of Agriculture For The Year 1867. Capron, Horace, Commissioner Of Agriculture.
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1868 Hardcover Good+ Book 
Corners bumped, some cover wear, spine and part of covers faded else good+. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Biblical Antiquities Book III. Capt, E. Raymond.
Muskogee, Oklahoma USA Artisan Publishers 2004 093466661X Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine soft cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlning or other markings 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Biblical Antiquities Book IV. Capt, E. Raymond.
Muskogee, Oklahoma USA Artisan Publishers 2004 0934666628 Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine soft cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlning or other markings 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Biblical Antiquities Book II. Capt, E. Raymond.
Muskogee, Oklahoma USA Artisan Publishers 2004 0934666601 Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine soft cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlning or other markings 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Biblical Antiquities Book I. Capt, E. Raymond.
Muskogee, Oklahoma USA Artisan Publishers 2003 0934666598 Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine soft cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlning or other markings 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Voices From The Mountains. Carawan, Guy and Candie.
NY, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1975 0394709322 First Edition Soft cover Good+ Book 
Good+ soft cover with some cover wear and a couple of creases. Remainder mark and small hole punched in front cover. Stain on front cover (not too noticeable) bleeds through to first few pages. Not a library discard. No underlining or highlighting. Oblong size. 232 pages with many photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Classical Music in Utica, New York A History Featuring Nicholas D. Gualillo and Others With Information on Gualillo's Time in Syracuse, New York. Cardarelli, Malio J.
New Hartford, NY Malio J. Cardarelli 2000 Soft cover Very Good Book 
91 page very good softcover. Comb binding. Some illustrations. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Kaplan GED Complete Self-Study Guide for the GED Tests. 2007-2008 Edition. Caren Van Slyke & Associates
NY, NY Kaplan Publishing 2003 1419550896 Soft cover As New Book 
This is not a used soft cover book but has a touch of shelf wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Also goes under ISBN 9781419550896 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of Monster Mountain. Book # 20 Carey, M. V.
NY, NY Random House 1973 0394826647 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Hearne, Jack. 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear, some light spots on the top edges and a price sticker on the front cover. Pictorial cover. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. We have several other titles from this series available. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 The Mystery of the Invisible Dog. Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators 23. Carey, M. V.
NY, NY Random House 1975 0394831055 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good pictorial hardcover with some wear and two red stains near the bottom of the front cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for former owner's name written and stamped on end page. Photo available upon request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL MONTHLY Fiftieth anniversary issue. Vol.74, No.1. Part II (Supplement). Jan. 1967. Carl B. Allendoerfer, ed.
Mathematical Association of America. . 109 pages, gold cover; papers on history, problems, trends, the future, by AA Bennett, Saunders MacLane, JW Tukey and others. 1967 Paper bound. Cover a bit worn Book 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Master-Studies for the Organ. Carl, William C.
NY, NY G. Schirmer, Inc. 1938 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Date of publication is 1938, but this appears to be a more recent reprint. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Paul McCartney. A Life. Carlin, Peter Ames.
NY, NY Simon and Schuster 2009 1416562095 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Very good hard cover with one tiny tear in dust jacket where cover got dinged. Dust jacket also has some magic marker on the back of it, otherwise I would be charging more for this book. Not a library discard. No internal markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 1001 Riddles. Platt & Munk Book No. 502 A Carlson, George, Compiler.
NY, NY The Platt & Munk Co. 1949 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Carlson, George L. 
Near fine hard cover in a very good dust jacket with light wear, a couple small tears and tiny chips. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Hoot Toot & Whistle The Story Of The Hoosac Tunnel & Wilmington Railroad. Carman, Bernard R.
Stephen Greene Press, 1963. 1963 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book 
Light cover wear else very good in lightly worn, dust jacket with some discoloration of the spine. Hardcover. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 My Kind Of Country. The Favorite Writings About New York Of The Noted Historian And Author. Carmer, Carl.
NY, NY David McKay Co. 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Very good hardcover with light wear in a very good dust jacket with some light soiling on the back and some edge-wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. SIGNED by Carmer. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Listen For A Lonesome Drum. A York State Chronicle. (First Edition) Carmer, Carl.
NY, NY Farrar & Rinehart 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Previous owner's name on end page, some spotting on cover else very good in good, chipped dust jacket. Hardcover. First Edition. Has FR Colophon. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 George S. Bolster's Saratoga Springs. Carola, Chris. Beverley Mastrianni. Michael L. Noonan.
Donning Co., 1990 1990 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book 
Signed by all three authors. Previous owner's name on end page else fine in very good dust jacket with a little rubbing. Hardcover. 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Cantuar The Archbishops in Their Office. Carpenter, Edward.
London A. R. Mowbray 1971 0264671619 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good softcover with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 562 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 The TAB Handbook of Radio Communications Carr, Joseph J.
TAB Books, Inc, .1048 pages, index. TAB Books No. 1636 1984 Hardcover. Good; cover a bit worn Book 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Growing Up Shaker. Carr, Sister Frances A.
The United Society of Shakers 1994 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 The Nest-to-Nothing House. Carrick, Alice Van Leer.
Boston, MA The Atlantic Monthly Press 1922 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear. Pictorial cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Donne At Sermons. A Christian Existential World. Carrithers, Jr., Gale H.
Albany, NY State University Of New York Press 1972 0873951220 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hardcover in a very good dust jacket with some edge-wear at the top of the spine. Appears to have never been used. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 My Boy Life, Presented In A Succession Of True Stories. Also contains Ben Owen by Jennie Perrett. Carroll, John.
Toronto: William Briggs. Hardcover Book 
1882. Spine cocked some, moderate cover wear else good+. HB. Hardcover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Lab 257. The Disturbing Story of the Government's Secret Plum Island Germ Laboratory. Carroll, Michael Christopher.
NY, NY William Morrow and Co. 2004 0060011416 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with minimal cover wear in a very good dust jacket with a little rubbing and one real tiny tear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Finding God The Father. Carroll, Rev. Msgr. Richard L.
Winfield, Kansas Queenship Publishing 1999 0964357224 Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine soft cover with a little rubbing of covers. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 To Glorify and Enjoy God. A Commemoration of the Westminster Assembly. Carson, John L. And David W. Hall, Editors.
Edinburgh, Scotland Banner of Truth Trust 1994 0851516688 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket with a little wear along the top edge. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 The Love In Me And Tribute To A Citizen. Carson, Patrick.
Sierra Vista, AZ USA Carson Publications 1990 First Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hard cover in a very good dust jacket with some wear and soil. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Simple Aerodynamics And The Airplane. Fifth Edition. Carter, C. C.
The Ronald Press Co, 1940. 1940 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book 
Light cover wear else very good in good dust jacket with soil and tears. Hardcover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 When the War Was Over. The Failure of Self-Reconstruction in the South 1865-1867. Carter, Dan T.
Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University 1985 0807112046 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light some cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 A Hundred Years of Evolution Carter, G.S.
London, Sidgwick and Jackson. . 13 x 20 cm.,206 pp. ".discussion of the subject in relation to non-biological thought . 1960 Blue cloth Book 
Previous owner's name on front endpaper, else very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Adaptive control systems. Proceedings of a symposium held in Garden City, Long Island, New York, October 1960 CARUTHERS,Felix P.& LEVENSTEIN,Harold, Editors
Pergamon Press/The Macmillan Company, New York, . 290 pages. 1963 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie