The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Decorative Sets
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Evolution
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 The Great Efficacy Of Simple Faith In The Atonement Of Christ Exemplified In A Memoir Of Mr. William Carvosso, Sixty Years A Class-Leader In The Wesleyan Methodist Connection. Carvosso, William.
NY, NY Carlton & Porter Hardcover Good Book 
Good hard cover with cover wear (heavy in places), and tear in spine cloth. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. Old Albany New York bookseller's tag on end page. No date of publication given but appears to be from mid 1850s. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 The American Temperance Magazine, and Sons of Temperance Offering. Volumes I and II. Cary, Gen. Samuel F.
NY, NY R. Van Dien 1851 Full-Leather Good+ No Jacket Book 
Good+ leather or simulated leather binding with moderate to heavy scuffing and wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. Lots of gilt on covers. 420 pages in Volume One, 381 in Volume Two. Two volumes in one book. Photos sent upon request. Many engravings of prominent people in the temperance movement. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bible Thoughts. Caryl, Joseph.
Morgan, PA Soli Deo Gloria 1995 1877611956 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with minimal cover wear in a very good dust jacket with some wear and one short tear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Johnny Cash Song And Picture Folio No. 1. Cash, Johnny.
NY, NY Hill and Range Songs, Inc. 1959 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good saddle-stitched oversized soft cover with some cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 39 pages of songs. Includes 9 photos - one with Elvis. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Flat-Tops The Story Of Aircraft Carriers. Flat Tops. Landmark # 121. Castillo, Captain Edmund L.
Random House, 1969. 1969 Hardcover Book 
Ex-library. Moderate cover wear (heavy in spots) else good+. Hardcover. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 The Seabees Of World War II. Landmark #103. Castillo, Commander Edmund L.
Random House. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book 
1963. Light cover wear else very good in near very good dust jacket with some wrinkles, light wear and soil. Hardcover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Frank At Don Carlos' Rancho. The Rocky Mountain Series. Castlemon, Harry.
Philadelphia, PA The John C. Winston Co. 1898 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Good hardcover with some cover wear and soil. Most of front free end page missing. No dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Mickey Mantle. America's Prodigal Son. Castro, Tony.
Washington DC USA Brassey's, Inc. 2002 1574883844 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Fine hard cover in a fine dust jacket. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Shrinkage and Pressure Joints. Reprinted from the School of Mines Quarterly, Vol. XXIII, Jan., 1902, No. 2. Cathcart, William Ledyard.
School of Mines Quarterly 1902 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light wear and soil and some darkening of paper. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 40 page saddle-stitched booklet. Includes a few diagrams and photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Martyn Lloyd-Jones: Chosen By God. Catherwood, Christopher, Editor.
Westchester, Illinois USA Crossway Books 1986 089107404X Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear and one crease in back cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 American Men of Science: A Biographical Directory. Seventh Edition CATTELL, J. MCKEEN, & JAQUES CATTELL, EDs.
Lancaster, PA, The Science Press. . 2033 pages 1944 Hardcover. Good, cover soiled Book 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 American Men of Science: A Biographical Directory. Ed. by J. McKeen Cattell and Dean R. Brimhall. Third Edition CATTELL, J. McKEEN, and DEAN R. BRIMHALL
Garrison, . The Science Press. . 808 pages. Appendix: Families of American Men of Science, pages 781-808 1921 Hardcover. Good+, over soiled Book 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Saint Augustine. Chabannes, Jacques.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1962 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Very good hardcover in a good dust jacket with some wear, soil and tiny tears. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Babylon Hotel Chabot, Bart.
Amsterdam, The Netherlands Uitgeverji De Bezige Bij 1988 9023430905 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Text in Dutch. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 The Life And Times Of Daniel De Foe: With Remarks Digressive and Discursive. Chadwick, William.
London John Russell Smith 1859 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Book 
Very good 3/4 leather hard cover with marbled boards and end page. Raised bands and gold stamped title on spine. Top edge gilt. Moderate cover wear, some scuffing of leather. Bookplate of Edgar Mills on end page. Bookmark sewn in . NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Some discoloration of spine, probably from sunning. Photo provided on request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Port Royal. The Buccaneers Book 1 Chaikin, Linda.
1995 0802410715 Christian Family Book Club Hardcover Like New Fine Book 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Sintering '91: Proceedings of the 5th International Symposium on the Science & Technology of Sintering, Vancouver, Canada, 1991 Chaklader, A.C.D., and J.A. Lund, editors
Solid State Phenomena, Volumes 25 & 26. Diffusion and Defect Data; Solid State Data-Pt.B., . 640 pages + subject and author indexes 1992 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 A Woman's Book Of Choices Abortion, Menstrual Extraction, RU-486. Chalker, Revecca and Carol Downer.
NY, NY Four Walls Eight Windows 1992 0941423867 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Near fine softcover with light wear. Not a used book, but has a little shelf wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Joseph Brant: Mohawk. Chalmers, Harvey and Ethel Brant Monture.
East Lansing, MI USA Michigan State University Press 1955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Very good hard cover with some staining on end pages in a very good dust jacket with light wear, light soil and a few small stains. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. Former owner's name and address label on end page. Signed by author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Mohawk Valley Tales. Chalmers, Harvey.
Amsterdam, NY Mac Printing Co. Soft cover Very Good Book 
A little cover wear and fading else very good soft cover, 88 pages of stories about the Mohawk Valley. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Drums Against Frontenac Chalmers, Harvey.
NY, NY: Richard R. Smith, 1949 1949 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book Signed by Author(s)
Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has wear, tears, and chips. Inscribed by Chalmers to Hugh Donlon. Signed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Springtime in Virginia. Chamberlain, Samuel.
NY, NY Hastings House 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a good dust jacket with some wear and small stains. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 The Big Sleep. The Best Mysteries Of All Time Series. Chandler, Raymond.
Pleasantville, NY USA ImPress 2002 0762188804 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Near fine hard cover with minimal wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 In God's Name Examples Of Preaching In England 1534-1662. Chandos, John, Editor.
Indianapolis, Indiana Bobbs-Merrill 1971 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Some soil on back of dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Self - Culture. Channing, William Ellery.
Boston, MA James Munroe and Co. 1848 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Some cover wear. Dime sized stain on front cover. 122 page small book containing this famous work of Channing's along with a biographical sketch. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Memoir Of William Ellery Channing. Vol. 2 Only. Channing, William Ellery.
Boston, MA Crosby, Nichols and Co. 1854 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Standing Your Ground Message On Daniel. A Call to Courage in An Age of Compromise. Chapel, Bryan.
Grand Rapids, MI USA Baker Book House 1989 0801025389 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good if not better soft cover. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Sermons on the first six chapters of Daniel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Duties Of Young Women. Chapin, E. H.
Boston, MA Putnam and Brother 1856 Decorative Cloth Fair Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Front cover almost detached, most of spine cloth missing, covers worn, dampstaining (text not affected). All contents intact. A READING COPY ONLY. NOT FOR A FUSSY COLLECTOR. 218 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 A View Of The Organization And Order Of The Primitive Church, As Presented In Scripture And History, To The End Of The Second Century: With The Apostolic Succession To The Present Day. Chapin, Rev. A. B.
New Haven, CT USA S. Babcock 1845 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Good hard cover with quite a bit of cover wear ans staining. Spine cloth torn and chipped and has been repaired. Foxing. Not ex-library. No underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for a couple ink marks on the last page which is a page of advertisements. 432 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Rupert and the Lonely Bird. Chaplain, Frederick. Based on a Story By Frederick Chaplain.
Maidenhead, Berkshire, England Purnell 1977 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Petty, Colin. 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with some wear and one spot of damage where a sticker was removed. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 The Jungle Is Neutral. Chapman, F. Spencer.
NY, NY Time-Life Books 1989 0809472546 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good hard cover with light wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Published without a dust jacket. Reprint of 1949 book. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 The Selected Writings of John Jay Chapman. Chapman, John Jay.
NY, NY Funk & Wagnalls 1968 Hardcover Very Good Near Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a near very good dust jacket with some wear, small chips and a few closed tears. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Edited by Jacques Barzun. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Rowland Hill: His Life, Anecdotes, and Pulpit Sayings. Charlesworth, Vernon J.
NY, NY: American Tract Society Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Near very Good. Some cover wear. Front hinge weak.297 pages. No date (circa mid 1800s). Decorative cloth cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 The New Birth. The Works of Stephen Charnock. Volume 3. Charnock, Stephen
Edinburgh, Scotland The Banner of Truth Trust 1986 0851514480 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with some wear and rubbing. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Stories of Industry Volume I Chase, A., and E. Clow
Educational Publishing Company, Boston, New York, Chicago. Blue pictorial cover, 172 pages. Hardcover. Book 
Fair/good condition; cover worn and soiled, but tight, and pages unmarked. "District No 10, Number twenty-four" written on free endpaper. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 The Ship Under Sail. The Splendour of the Sailing Ship through the Ages. Chatterton, E. Keble.
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Co. Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Near very good hardcover minus dust jacket. Covers show some wear and staining. Title on spine mostly worn away. Some foxing. Former owner's bookplate. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or hi-lighting. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 The Story Of The Canterbury Pilgrims. Chaucer. Retold by F.J. Harvey Darton.
NY, NY Frederick A. Stokes. 1914 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book Kirk, M. L. 
Moderate cover wear, heavy in a few spots else very good hard cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Color paste-down on cover, color frontis and four other color illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Thy Hand, Great Anarch! India 1921-1952. Chaudhuri, Nirad C.
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley 1998 020115577X Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hard cover in a very good dust jacket with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Buffalo Roost A Story Of A Young Men's Christian Association Boys' Department. Cheley, F.H.
Abingdon Press, 1916 1916 Hardcover Book 
Light cover wear and one stain on front cover else very good. Hardcover. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Voices of the River. Adventures on the Delaware. (Signed copy) Cheripko, Jan.
Honesdale, Pennsylvania USA Boyds Mills Press 1993 1563973251 Hardcover Fine Fine Book By Author
Fine or better hard cover in a fine or better dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Dust jacket not price clipped. Signed by author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 The Brengle Treasury A Patchwork Polygon. Chesham, Sallie. Samuel Brengle.
Atlanta, GA The Salvation Army Supplies 1988 0865440492 First Printing Soft cover Very Good Book 
Stated First Printing. Light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or markings. Collection of sayings, letters, photographs, etc. of Brengle. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Life and Work of Robert Waldo Chestnut, PH. D An Autobiography Memorial Edition. Chestnut, Robert Waldo.
Duanesburg, NY USA Robert Waldo Chestnut 1943 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Near fine hard cover with only a touch of cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for church name in ink on end page. Scarce book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 A Season Of Knives. Chisholm, P. F.
NY, NY Walker and Co. 1995 0802732763 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with minimal wear in a very good dust jacket with minimal wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Paris Babylon. The Story Of The Paris Commune. Christiansen, Rupert.
NY, NY Viking 1995 067083131X Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Remainder mark. Dust jacket shows some wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Nursery Songs and Rhymes. Christie, Catherine Allison.
Kenosha, Wisconsin USA Samuel Lowe Co. 1944 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Smith, Marion. 
Near fine soft cover with a little fading of the cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Beautifully illustrated children's book. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Memoirs of Leonora Christina Daughter of Christian IV, of Denmark Written During Her Imprisonment In The Blue Tower At Copenhagen 1663-1685 Translated By F. E. Bunnett. Christina, Leonora.
London Henry S. King 1872 Second Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Book 
Very good 3/4 leather hard cover with light wear and a little sunning of spine. Marbled end pages. Top edges gilt. Raised bands and gold title on spine. Attractive book. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Photos provided on request. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Veritas Vincit War! War! War! Cincinnatus
1940 Second Edition Soft cover Good Book 
287 page, good softcover with moderate to heavy cover wear. Second Addition with Important Additional Facts. Library discard. NO underlining or hi-lighting. Anti-Semitic book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Not Just Another Christmas Story. Cinquanti, Michael.
Amsterdam, NY Genium Group, Inc. 2011 1890911402 First Edition Soft Cover New 
Forced to leave a life he loved as a schoolboy soccer sensation in pre-WWII Italy, Gino Gerardi rebelled when he first came to Brooklyn. He dropped out of high school, drifted from one low-paying job to another and gambling quickly replaced soccer as his favorite thing to do. Then he fell in love. A dozen years later, Gino continues to adore his wife and now has three young sons but he still cannot resist the lure of a card game. Just one week before Christmas in 1956, he loses his entire paycheck playing poker. In an effort to salvage the Holiday for his boys and save his disintegrating marriage, he borrows money from the most notorious loan shark in Brooklyn. What he's being forced to do to repay the mobster sets up the Christmas Day surprise ending to this compelling tale. It’s a story that recaptures the powerful impact of family, the Catholic Church, and organized crime, on the daily lives of the millions of people who lived in big-city Italian-American neighborhoods during the 1950s. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 The Story of Fatima. Volumes I, II, III, IV Complete and Unabridged in This Edition. Cirrincione, Rev. Joseph A.
Rochester, NY The Family Rosary for Peace 1984 Soft cover Good+ Book 
Good+ soft cover with light cover wear and soil and residue of mailing label on back cover. Not a library discard. No underlining or highlighting. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Passing Strange True Tales of New England Hauntings and Horrors. Citro, Joseph A.
Burlington, Vermont USA Chapters Publishing Ltd. 1996 1576300188 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Diaz, David. 
Near fine hard cover in near fine dust jacket. Appears not to have been used, however, top two corners are bumped. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 A Sense Of Place Small Communities Near Ithaca, New York. Clardy, Andrea Fleck, ed.
McBooks Press, 1982 1982 0935526099 Soft cover Book 
Light cover wear else very good. Softcover. 95 pages with lots of great photographs. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Wolverine. Claremont, Chris and Frank Miller.
NY, NY Marvel 2009 0785137246 Soft cover Fine Book Miller, Frank. 
Fine soft cover with just a bit of edge-wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Paco's Miracle. Clark, Ann Nolan.
Bell Books, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book 
First Edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket with light soil & wear and some darkening of back. 1962. Hardcover. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bear Cub. Clark, Ann Nolan.
NY, NY Viking Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Frace, Charles 
Very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket have light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for former owner's name on end page. Dust jacket protected by mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 The new evolution; zoogenesis. CLARK, AUSTIN H.
Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, . 297 pages. 1930 First edition. Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket); spine darkened, top dusty. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Toddle. Clark, Barbara.
NY, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1941 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Good hardcover with some wear and soil and one tear in cloth of spine. Picture cover. Library binding but NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 The U. S. Merchant Marine Today Sunrise Or Sunset? With Special Emphasis On The Foreign Commerce. Clark, Earl W. Hoyt S. Haddock. Stanley J. Volens.
Washington, DC The Labor-Management Maritime Committee. 1970 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Some cover wear and soil, stain on front cover. 243 pages of reports and statistics. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Historiography Secular and Religious. Clark, Gordon H.
Jefferson, Maryland USa The Trinity Foundation 1994 0940931397 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 God's Hammer: The Bible and Its Critics. Clark, Gordon H.
Jefferson, MD The Trinity Foundation 1982 0940931990 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear and light creases. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Clark Speaks From The Grave. Clark, Gordon H.
Jefferson, Maryland USa The Trinity Foundation 1986 Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine soft cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Faith and Saving Faith. Clark, Gordon H.
Jefferson, MD The Trinity Foundation 1990 0940931958 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with some cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 The Incarnation Clark, Gordon H.
Jefferson, MD The Trinity Foundation 1988 0940931230 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with some cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Clark and His Critics. The Works of Gordon Haddon Clark. Volume 7. Clark, Gordon H.
Unicoi, TN The Trinity Foundation 2009 1891777238 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 The Biblical Doctrine of Man. Clark, Gordon H.
Jefferson, MD The Trinity Foundation 1992 0940931915 2nd Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 The Atonement Clark, Gordon H.
Jefferson, MD The Trinity Foundation 1987 0940931176 Soft cover Good Book 
Good soft cover with some cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Christian Philosophy The Works of Gordon Haddon Clark Volume 4. Clark, Gordon Haddon.
Unicoi, TN The Trinity Foundation 2004 1891777025 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hard cover with some cover wear and light stains at two corners. Not a library discard. No highlighting, underlining or other markings. No dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Mikhail Bakhtin. Clark, Katerina and Michael Holquist.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1984 0674574168 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hard cover in a very good dust jacket with some wear and a couple tiny tears. Not a library discard. No underlining or highlighting. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 The Knickerbocker, Or New-York Monthly Magazine Volume XXXIV. 1849. Clark, Lewis Gaylord, Editor.
NY, NY Samuel Hueston 1849 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Good hard cover with some cover wear and some interior dampstaining. A library discard. No underlining. Bookplate of School Of Commerce Accounts & Finance New York University in the front of book. 560 pages of fiction, non-fiction and poetry. Includes "How To Live Where You Like. A Legend of Utica" by A. B. Johnson. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 The Young Disciple; Or, A Memoir Of Anzonetta R. Peters. Clark, Rev. John A.
NY, NY American Tract Society 1849 Hardcover Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Some cover wear with a few stains, loose signature, foxing. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or markings. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Heaven And Its Scriptural Emblems. Clark, Rev. Rufus W.
Philadelphia, PA John R. Potter and Co. Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Good hard cover with moderate cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for former owner's name on end page. No date of publication given, but gift inscription in the front says 1887. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 The St. Nicholas Magazine. Vol. 52. Part 2. May -Oct. 1925. Clark, William Fayal, ed.
The Century Co. 1925 Hardcover Good+ Book 
Moderate cover wear, some fading of spine else near very good. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 The Hills Of Maine And Other Stories. Clark, William M.
Unity, Maine USA North Country Press 1990 0945980175 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Near fine soft cover with light edge wear and light fading of spine. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Clarke's Commentary Vol. II Joshua to Esther. Clarke, Adam
NY: Carlton & Porter, 1856. 1856 Hardcover Book 
Leather bound. Covers worn, scuffed with some staining, foxing else good+. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Clarke's Commentary. New Testament Volume 1 Matthew Through Acts. Clarke, Adam.
NY, NY 1825 Common Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good full leather hard cover binding with scuffing and wear. Map at front is partially missing. Foxing. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Exterior of rear hinge partially cracked. Size is approximately 9 1/4"x 6". 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Clarke's Commentary. Vol. VI. Romans-Revelation. The New Testament with a Commentary and Critical Notes. Clarke, Adam.
NY: J. Emory & B. Waugh. Hardcover Book 
1831. Leather bound. Leather scuffed and worn, foxing, dampstain along the top edge of a few pages, front hinge weak else good. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Views Around Ithaca: Being A Description of the Waterfalls and Ravines of This Remarkable Locality. Clarke, F. W.
Aurora, NY Talbothays Books 1995 Reprint Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine softcover. Appears to have never been read. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Views Around Ithaca: Being A Description of the Waterfalls and Ravines of This Remarkable Locality. Clarke, F. W.
Aurora, NY Talbothays Books 1995 Reprint Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine softcover. Appears to have never been read. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Browning And His Century. Clarke, Helen Archibald.
Haskell House. 0838317340 Hardcover Book 
Near very good. 1974 reprint. Hardcover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Elmentary textbook of zoology. SpecialPart: Mollusca to man. Translated and edited by Adam Sedgwick, with the assistance of F. G. Heathcote. CLAUS, CARL FRIEDRICH WILHELM
London, Swan Sonnenschein, . Third edition, 352 pages, illustrated. 1893 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, top & bottom of backstrip frayed, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 In Love's Garden. Clay, John Cecil.
Indianapolis, Indiana USA The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1904 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Clay, John Cecil. 
Very good hard cover with light soil and moderate wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. Beautifully illustrated book with full color illustrations and black and white showing women as various flowers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 The Astronomical Journal. General Index to the First Fifty Volumes 1849-1944 Clemence, G.M., and Louise F. Jenkins
New Haven, The American Astronomical Society, . 158 pages, Name and subject indexes. 1948 Hardcover. Very good condition. Book 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 XX Congreso Geologico Internacional, XXa Sesion, Ciudad de Mexico,1956. Seccion I, VULCANOLOGIA DEL CENOZOICO. two volumes Clements, T., et al.
XX Congreso Geologico Internacional, Mexico, D. F., . 543 pages. 1957 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition. Papers on Cenozoic volcanology: General, 3 papers (2 Eng., 1 Spa.); Africa, 4 papers (2 Eng., 2 Fr.); Asia, 6 papers (5 Eng., 1 Ger.); N. America, 8 papers (5 Eng., 3 Span); C. America, 1 paper (Eng.); S. America, 1 paper (Eng.); Europe, 10 papers (2 Eng., 2 Span., 2 Fr., 3 Rus., 1 Ger.) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Eastern Orthodox Christianity A Western Perspective. Second Edition. Clendenin, Daniel B.
Grand Rapids, MI Baker 2003 0801026520 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with minimal cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Vignettes From Finland Or Twelve Months In Strawberry Land. Clive-Bayley, A.M.C.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hardcover Book 
Light cover wear & soil else very good. 1895. Hardcover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Der Gebirgsbau Schlesiens und die Stellung seiner BodenschStze. Cloos, Hans
Berlin, Verlag von Gebruder Borntraeger, . 107 pages, 2 folded diagrams (map and sectional views) in pocket. 1922 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Going On A Mission. Mayflower Series For Girls, The Beckoning Series. Cobden, Paul.
Lee and Shepard. Hardcover Book 
Moderate cover wear else near very good. No dust jacket. 1870. Hardcover. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Tales Of The Air. Cobham, Sir Alan, Colonel Charles A. Lindbergh and F. Handley Page.
London England Collins Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
If the spine were not faded on this book, I would rate it very good. It also has some edgewear and stains on the back. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. This is a wonderful aviation book with several full color illustrations, photographs and black and white illustrations. Appears to have been published around 1930 or so. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Coleridge. A Collection Of Critical Essays. Twentieth Century Views. Coburn, Kathleen, ed.
Prentice-Hall, 1967. 1967 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book 
Very good in good+ dust jacket with light wear and soil. Hardcover. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Public Policy Perspectives & Choices. Second Edition. Cochran, Charles L. And Eloise F. Malone, Editors
Boston, MA McGraw Hill 1999 0072908963 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Near fine soft cover with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Laud Storm Center Of Stuart England. (Signed copy) Coffin, Robert P. Tristam.
Brentano's 1930 1930 Hardcover Book Signed by Author(s)
Spine faded, cloth torn at top of spine else good+ Signed by author for John and Alice Foley. Hardcover. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Primer For America. (Signed copy) Coffin, Robert P. Tristam.
Macmillan, 1943. First Printing. 1943 Hardcover Book Signed by Author(s)
Some cover wear and soil else near very good. Signed by author for John Foley. No dust jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Red Sky In The Morning. (Signed copy). Coffin, Robert P. Tristam.
Macmillan, 1935. 1935 Hardcover Book Signed by Author(s)
Covers worn and faded else good+. Signed by author for John and Alice Foley. No dust jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Kennebec Cradle Of Americans. The Rivers Of America Series. Coffin, Robert P. Tristam.
Rinehart & Co., 1937. 8th printing. 1937 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book 
Light wear else very good in good+ dust jacket with some wear and some fading of the spine. Hardcover. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Golden Falcon. Coffin, Robert P. Tristam.
NY, NY The Macmillan Co. 1929 Hard Cover Good Good 
Good hard cover with some cover wear and staining and mustiness in a good dust jacket with wear, chipping and darkening of spine and edges. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Studien zur Chemischen Dynamik nach J. H. van't Hoff's Etudes de Dynamique Chimique. Bearbeitet von Dr. Ernst Cohen. Mit einem vorwort von Prof. Dr. J. H. van't Hoff. Cohen, Ernst
Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Co., . 16 x 25 cm., 282 pages plus name and subject indexes and errata page; 49 figures in text. 1896 Paper bound. Book 
Fair. cover stained and torn, sewing is failing so that individual signatures are coming loose. Pages unopened and not marked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Organic chemistry for advanced students. Part I: Reactions. Part II: Structure, Part III: Synthesis. [3 volumes] COHEN, JULIUS B.
New York, Longmans, Green, . Three volumes, 366, 439, & 378 pages, each with author and subject indexes. 1919 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). Irving Langmuir's copy. Signed & dated, no notes. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 The Politics of Apocalypse. The History and Influence of Christian Zionism. Cohn-Sherbok, Dan.
Oxford Oneworld 2006 1851684530 Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine soft cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Buying and Reschooling Ex-Race Horses Coldrey, Christopher and Victoria
Ramsbury, UK The Crowood Press 1997 1861260881 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
NEAR FINE HARDCOVER IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET WITH VERY LITTLE WEAR. NOT A LIBRARY DISCARD. NO UNDERLINING OR MARKINGS. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Renaissance Drama New Series XI 1980 Tragedy. Cole, Douglas, Editor.
Evanston, IL Northwestern University Press 1981 0810105462 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hard cover with some cover wear. No dust jacket. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Several other volumes in this series are available. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Refugee Women and Their Mental Health. Shattered Societies, Shattered Lives. Cole, Ellen. Oliva M. Espin. Esther D. Rothblum.
Binghamton, New York USA Harrington Park Press 1992 1560230304 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good softcover with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie