The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Decorative Sets
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Evolution
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Presbyterian Reunion: A Memorial Volume. 1837-1871. 
New York: De Witt C. Lent & Co. Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Moderate cover wear & staining else near very good. 1870. Hardcover. Heavy book. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Insurance Map Of Gloversville, N.Y. 
Pelham, NY Sanborn Map Company 1927 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Good oversized hard cover with heavy cover wear and staining. Contains 41 maps which measure approximately 2 feet by 2 feet showing every house and business in Gloversville, with a great deal of information about the businesses. Maps updated in the 302, 40s and 50s, showing new buildings, buildings demolished, etc. Maps have some wrinkles but are in very good condition. Bottom right corner of the book is bent. Can only ship to the United States via media mail. Photos sent on request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Code Of Federal Regulations 1949 Edition Title 25 Indians. 
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good or better hard cover with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 408 pages with index and 23 page 1949 Cumulative Pocket Supplement For Use During 1950. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderston United Free Church Ter - Jubilee 1920 
Glasgow, Scotland Pillans & Wilson 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hardcover with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 60 pages of history, photos, sermon, list and addresses of current members, World War I dead. and The Anderston Hymns. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Transactions Of The New York State Agricultural Society, With An Abstract Of The Proceedings Of The County Agricultural Societies. Volume XXI 1861. 
Albany, NY Charles Van Benthuysen 1862 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 
Fair hard cover with all contents intact, however, there is moderate to heavy cover wear and rear cover is almost detached. Newspaper engravings of prominent New Yorkers pasted onto the front end pages. Contains nice fold-out map of Steuben County. Not a library discard. No underlining or highlighting. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Report And Testimony Taken Before The Special Committee Of The Assembly Appointed To Investigate The Condition Of Female Labor In The City Of New York. 
Albany, NY Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co. 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Cover wear, rear hinge repaired. Fascinating investigation into the abysmal labor conditions for women and girls in New York City at the the of the 19th century. 976 pages. Vol. 1 only. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Grammar Of The Greek Language: Originally Composed For The College-School At Gloucester. In Which It Has Been The Editor's Design To Reject What, In The Most Improved Editions Of Camden, Is Redundant: To Supply What Is Deficient: To Reduce To Order... 
Boston, MA Thomas & Andrews 1805 Full-Leather Good Book 
Leather scuffed and worn, front hinge weak, foxing. 224 pages. Printed by J. T. Buckingham. Second American Edition. NOT a library discard. NO underlining of other markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Saint Joseph Edition of The New American Bible. 
NY, NY Catholic Book Publishing Co. 1987 Limp Leather Very Good No Jacket Book 
Near fine limp leather (might be imitation leather) with minimal cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Heavy book. May require extra postage. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Binkie The Bear. Whitman Book # 2954. 
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1949 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good, saddle stitched soft cover with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Twelve page book for little children, every page in full color. Attractive book. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ben Herrick's Mistake. Ben Herrick's Lesson. 
NY, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1880 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Nice front cover with paste down. 61 page small book with moral tale. Black & white illustrations. Light cover wear. NOT ex-library. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 One Hundred & One Stories, For Girls & Boys. 
NY, NY McLoughlin Bros. Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
NOT ex-library. Nice paste down color illustrations on front and back covers. Many black & white illustrations. No date given, circa 1890s. Some cover wear. A few pages have small tears on the edges. Title page has a chip out of the bottom. Paste-downs chipped around the edges. Overall a nice book. NO underlining or other markings except for birthday gift inscription on the end page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Second Annual Report of the American Unitarian Association. 
Bowles & Dearborn, 1827. 1827 Hardcover Book 
3/4 leather. Marbled boards. Leather scuffed and worn. Title hard to read on spine. Foxing. Otherwise vg. Religion. 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Religious History of New England. King's Chapel Lectures. 
Harvard, 1917/ 1917 F Book 
1917. Probably a First Edition. Spine faded some, corners bumped an worn, covers spotted with soil, top and bottom of spine have some wear. Otherwise near vg. Religion. New England. American History. Church History. Book has chapters on all 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Friends' Intelligencer Vol 24. 
Edited by An Association of Friends. Published in Philadelphia in 1868. 1868 Hardcover Book 
832 pages, Covers Third month 1867 through Second Month 1868. 3/4 leather with marbled boards and edges. Leather scuffed, corners worn, edges worn, foxing else vg. Inscription in ink 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Centennial of the Theological Seminary of the Reformed Church in America. 
Board of Publication of the RCA, 1885. 1885 Hardcover Book 
Rear hinge cracked, front hinge weak, covers stained and worn some else near vg. Religion. American History. Church History. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 YIVO Annual Of Jewish Social Science Volume XIV. 
NY, NY YIVO Institute For Jewish Research 1969 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Near fine hardcover with minimal wear. No dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Vision Of The Kingdom Report of the Missionary Congress of the Scottish Churches Glasgow, 16th to 22nd October 1922 
Edinburgh, Scotland The Scottish Churches Missionary Campaign 1922 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hardcover with bumped corners and light wear. No dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The History Of The Ancient Australian Convict Ship "Success" And Its Most Notorious Prisoners Compiled From Government Records And Documents Preserved in British Museums and State Departments in London. 
Jontzen. Soft cover Book 
Some cover wear, spots on edges else very good. 1929. Softcover. (Stiff cardboard covers.) Many photos. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The New York State Conservationist. Vols. 19-20. Aug.-Sept. 1965---June-July, 1966. 12 Issues. 
Albany, NY The New York State Conservation Department 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hard cover with some cover wear. Library discard with usual markings. No underlining or highlighting. Heavy book. Extra postage may be required. Three other volumes available. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 the Buyers' Guide 1905-1906 Thomas' Register of American Manufacturers And First Hands In All Lines. 
Thomas Press. Hardcover Book 
Probably a reprint although not stated. Near fine condition. 1905. Hardcover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Court-Martial Reports. Holdings And Decisions Of The Judge Advocates General Boards of Review And United States Court Of Military Appeals Vol. 4. 
Judge Advocates General of the Armed Forces. Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Some soil & stains on covers else very good. No dust jacket. 1951-52. Hardcover. Heavy book. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Book Of Common Prayer, And Administration Of The Sacraments, And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church, According To The Use Of The United Church Of England and Ireland... 
Oxford. Hardcover Book 
Leather. Outer front hinge starting to crack, heavy wear at corners, top of spine chipped, some cover stains else good. 1828. Small book. Hardcover. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 1949 Schoharian Yearbook 
Schoharie, NY Schoharie Central School 1949 Soft cover Good Book 
Good or better soft cover with some cover wear, soil and staining. Not a library discard. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Chevrolet Repair Manual Showing Short Cuts and Methods for Repairing Chevrolet Superior Models Series K Effective on and after April 1st, 1925 First Edition. 
Detroit, MI Chevrolet Motor Company 1925 Soft cover Good Book 
Good soft cover with some cover wear and lots of cover soil. A little bit of soil and grease inside as well. A few corners bent over. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. 144 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Bible Class Magazine. Vol. IV., New Series 1864. 
London Sunday School Union 1864 Hardcover Good Book 
Cover wear. Spine chipped top and bottom. Color frontis of family Bible reading. 284 pages including index. Articles by Harriet Beecher Stowe, Rev. Robert Robinson, and others. Black and white illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Henry Of Eichenfels, And Other Select Stories, Illustrating The Power Of Truth And Justice And General Principles Of Natural Religion. 
Philadelphia, PA Henry F. Anners Hardcover Very Good Book 
Some cover wear, foxing. Decorative, red cloth cover with gold on spine. One engraving. Other stories include The Two Shoemakers by Hannah More, Be Kind To Your Sister, and The Swallow. 144 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Terrance Moran, The Poor Irish Boy And Other Stories. 
Boston, MA Henry A. Young & Co. 1875 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Light cover wear. Small book. 64 pages. Decorative cloth with gold on spine. Other stories include Hetty and The Well That Never Dries Up. Several black and white illustrations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Future Of The Adirondacks. Vol. II The Technical Reports. 
Blue Mountain Lake, NY The Adirondack Museum 1971 Reprint Soft cover Very Good Book 
Vol. 2 only. Some cover wear and soil. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 SEXTI PROPERTI CARMINA. Oxford Classical Texts. 
Oxford Oxford University Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear and pencilled translations on about a dozen pages. Dust jacket has some wear, darkening of the spine and former owner's name on the cover. Not a library discard. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Wissen Und Fortschritt Populare Monatsschrift Fur Technik und Wissenschaft. Juli 1931 --Dezember 1931 
Augsburg, Germany Verlagagesellschaft "Wessen und Fortschritt" GmbH 1932 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Good hard cover with some cover wear and soil. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Text in German. Six issues bound into one volume. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Sketches of Sermons Preached To Congregations In Various Parts Of Great Britain, And On The European Continent; Published By Their Respective Authors. Vols. III & IV Only. 
NY, NY N. Bangs and J. Emory 1826 Full-Leather Very Good Book 
Leather worn and scuffed in places. Foxing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Sketches of Sermons Preached To Congregations In Various Parts Of Great Britain, And On The European Continent; Published By Their Respective Authors. Vols. V & VIOnly. 
NY, NY N. Bangs and J. Emory 1827 Full-Leather Very Good Book 
Leather worn and scuffed in places. Foxing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Baby's Mother Goose. D-101. Cloth Book. 
McLoughlin Bros. 1954 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Some wear to covers. Pictorial cover. Cloth book, linen? for little kids. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Hymns For The Use Of The Methodist Episcopal Church. 
NY, NY Lane & Scott. 1850 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Revised Edition. Some cover wear. All edges gilt. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Water Power In New York State What Its Development Will Mean For The Public. 
NY, NY Empire State Gas And Electric Association 1926 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
42 page saddle-stitched booklet. Just a touch of wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 1984 Herkimer (Herkimer County, NY) City Directory Including: Mohawk, Ilion, Frankfort, Middleville, Newport, Herkimer Village, Part of Town of Herkimer Including East Herkimer and Kast Bridge. 
Malden, Massachusetts R. L. Polk & Co. 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good, thick hardcover with light wear. Includes names and addresses of inhabitants, their job, phone numbers and other statistics. Also many advertisements. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Transactions Of The Medical Society Of The State Of New York For The Year 1868. 
Albany, NY Van Benthuysen & Sons 1868 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Backstrip missing. Some cover wear. Rear cover almost detached. 420 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Transactions Of The Medical Society Of The State Of New York For The Year 1869. 
Albany, NY The Argus Co. 1869 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Book 
Some cover wear. Dampstain on front end pages and first few pages (text unaffected). 363 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 State Of Connecticut Public Document No. 47 State Geological And Natural History Survey Vol. III. Bulletins 13-15. 
Hartford, CT State Geological And Natural History Survey 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Library Discard although not very noticeable. Light cover wear. 205pp, 569pp, 63pp. Includes The Lithology Of Connecticut by Joseph Barrell & Gerald Loughlin, Catalogue of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of Connecticut Growing Without Cultivation by Charles Graves, et al., Second Report On The Hymeniales Of Connecticut by Edward Albert White. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 What Does A Little Money Cost? Illustrated By The History of George Milburn. 
Boston, MA USA Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. 1860 Hardcover Good Book 
Good hard cover with cover wear (heavy in places) and staining. Foxing. Hinges cracking but not broken. Small book. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for some pencilling on end pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Minutes Of The First Annual Meeting Of The Synod Of The Northeast Of The United Presbyterian Church In The United States Of America Brown University Providence, Rhode Island June 22-25, 1975 
United Presbyterian Church in the USA 1975 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good 258 page softcover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Scrip Central Park Intermediate School Schenctady, New York January 1935 
Schenectady, NY USA Central Park Intermediate School 1935 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light wear, soil and light musty odor. A little damage on a few pages where pages stuck together. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for former owner's name stamped in front. 36 pages of photos, ads and information about the school. Some autographs of students. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Beauty--Inward And Outward. 
Boston, MA Henry Hoyt Hardcover Good Book 
Cover shows some wear and soil. Small, 64 page book. No date given but looks to be from the mid 1800s. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Tom Thornhill, And His Temptation. 
Boston, MA D. Lathrop & Co. 1869 Hardcover Good+ Book 
Some cover wear and staining. 57 page small fictional story of a boy's temptations towards money. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Orphan. 
Boston, MA Ira Bradley & Co. Hardcover Very Good Book 
Some cover wear and soil. Picture pastedown of child on front cover. Small 64 page book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Old Oak Tree 
Boston, MA G. W. Cottrell Hardcover Good+ Book 
No publication date given, circa mid 1800s. Some cover wear. Some fading and staining of covers. 100 page book. Christian Fiction. Actually appears to be a novel for teens and adults. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Historic Tours in Soconyland. 
NY, NY Standard Oil Company Of New York. 1925 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good or better, 64 page softcover with minimal wear. Very colorful book with illustrations of famous landmarks. 5 pages in the back of lubrication charts for various automobiles. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Heckle And Jeckle A Story-Coloring Book. 
NY, NY Treasure Books 1957 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good softcover coloring book with some cover wear. Only the title page has been colored. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Life of Captain Hedley Vicars, Ninety-Seventh Regiment. 
NY, NY Robert Carter & Brothers 1859 Hardcover Very Good Book 
300 page, very good hardcover with light wear. Top of title page torn off. Foxing. Title and decorations in gold on spine. Blind embossed covers. Twelve page catalog of books published by Carter in the back. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Playtime Stories. Big Story Book Series 0621 
NY, NY Graham & Matlack Hardcover Good+ Book 
Good+ hardcover with pictorial cover. Moderate to heavy cover wear. Unpaginated. About an inch thick. Stories by various authors. Cover illustration in color. Black and white illustrations throughout. No publication date given. Circa Late 1800s. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Handbook of the Marlin Aircraft Machine Gun Model of 1917. 
Washington, DC Office of the Chief of Ordnance 1918 Soft cover Good Book 
Good soft cover with heavily soiled covers (otherwise I would have graded it as very good). NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for Corporal Fred Brown's name in the front. 100 pages including some diagrams and photos. Revised, April 25, 1918. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Select Biographies 
Philadelphia, PA American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Good Book 
234 page, good hardcover with extensive cover wear, rear free end page removed, foxing, dampstaining along edges of pages (text unaffected). NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Biographies of Sir Matthew Hale, John Watson, Moses Brown, Christopher Ludwick, Baron Canstein, Professor Lee, William Greenfield, Sir Isaac Newton, Sequoyah, Eleazar Wheelock, Lord Teignmouth, Joseph Hughes. No date of publication given. Circa Mid 1800s. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company 70th Annual Report for the Year Ended December 31, 1964. 
Topeka, Kansas USA The Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Co. 1964 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
52 page, saddle-stitched soft cover. Very good with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Contains some photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Minutes Of The Annual Conferences Of The Methodist Episcopal Church, For The Years 1773-1828. Volume 1. 
NY, NY T. Mason And G. Lane 1840 Full-Leather Good Book 
Leather worn and stained. Hinges cracked with tears in leather. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 First Baptist Church Delhi, New York 150 Years of Gospel Ministry 1842-1992 
Delhi, NY First Baptist Church 1992 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear and soil. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Church bulletin laid in. 21 page mimeographed and stapled church history. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Enjoy Play Time In Action. Pop-up book. 
Newton, MA Walter P. Phillips 1949 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Tilley, William Kemp. 
Very good pop-up book with some cover wear and soil and one dime sized stain on front cover. All pop-ups are in excellent working order. None are torn or broken. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Flight Handbook USAF Series T - 6G Aircraft. Revised 25 August 1953 
St. Augustine, FL North American Top-Gun, Inc. Reprint Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No date of publication but appears to be a fairly recent exact reprint of the 1953 revised handbook published by the Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of the Bureau of Aeronautics. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The North American Almanac. "The Aristocrat of Almanacs" 1931 
Chicago, IL The North American Almanac Co. 1931 Hardcover Good Book 
Good hardcover with moderate wear (heavy in spots). Very little wear on front pictorial cover with nice illustration of a viking ship. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 220 pages including photos and ads. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Baronet 1969 Volume XXXIII Johnstown High Johnstown, New York. 
Johnstown, NY: , 1969 1969 Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Good. Spine cocked a little, some cover wear. Bottom right corner of front cover as well as same corner of several pages broken off or chewed off. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Dougal's Index Register To Next Of Kin, Heirs At Law, And Cases Of Unclaimed Money Advertisements. 
London: F. H. Dougal & Co. 1891 1891 Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good. Ninth Edition. Decorative cloth binding. Light cover wear, some soil and a few stains. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The 1974 Baronet Johnstown High School, Johnstown, NY 
Johnstown, NY: , 1974 1974 Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine cocked a little, just a touch of cover wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 An Enquiry Into The Constitution, Discipline, Unity & Worship Of The Primitive Church, That Flourish'd within the First Three Hundred Years after Christ. Faithfully Collected out of the Extant Writings of Those Ages By an Impartial Hand. 
London England Jonathan Robinson 1691 Full-Leather Poor No Jacket Book 
Poor leather hard cover with lots of wear and covers detached. Needs rebinding. All contents intact. A few pages in the front have separated from the rest of the book. Book contains the stamp of a theological seminary and the remnants of a book plate in the front. No underlining or highlighting. Stain along edges of pages in the middle of the book, however, the text is unaffected. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Western Literary Messenger. Vol IX. Numbers 2, 4, 9, 12-25. 19 Issues. 
Buffalo, NY Western Literary Messenger 1847 Soft cover Good Book 
Good soft covers with some dampstaining and foxing. Removed from a bound volume. Not library discards. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 19 issues published in 1847 and 1848. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Johnstown High School's Baronet 1977 Johnstown, NY 
Johnstown, NY: , 1977 1977 Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine cocked a little, just a touch of cover wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The 1973 Baronet A Year In Prospective Johnstown High School, Johnstown, NY 
Johnstown, NY: , 1973 1973 Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine cocked a little, just a touch of cover wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Vaudeville Joker No. 2. New Jokes By New Jokers. 
NY, NY M. J. Evers & Co. Soft cover Fair Book 
Fair soft cover with lots of cover soil. Part of front cover missing. Pages yellowed from age. 90 pages of jokes plus a few pages of ads. No date given. Circa late 1800s. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Not an attractive book but a scarce one. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Schoharie County Historical Review 1995-1999 Volumes LIX-LXIII Complete. 
Schoharie, NY Schoharie County Historical Society Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
Fine hard cover. Not a library discard. No underlining or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The American Sunday - School Hymn - Book. 
Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday School Union, 1860 1860 Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small book. Covers worn. Corner cut off of end page. 360 pages, 456 hymns. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Collections Of The New - York Historical Society For The Year 1876 
NY, NY: New York Historical Society, 1877 1877 1st Edition Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Some cover wear, base of spine chipped. The Colden Papers. The Colden Letter Books. Vol. 1. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Collections Of The New - York Historical Society For The Year 1870. 
NY, NY: New York Historical Society, 1871 1871 1st Edition Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Some cover wear. Territorial Rights of New York; The N. H. Grants, etc. Old New York And Trinity Church. Rev. Francis Makemie's Sermon. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ford Manual For Owners and Operators of Ford Cars and Trucks. 1922. 
Detroit, MI Ford Motor Company 1922 Soft cover Good Book 
Good soft cover with cover wear, soil and staining. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Stains throughout book but text not affected. 63 pages. Includes illustrations and diagrams. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Collections Of The New - York Historical Society For The Year 1874. 
NY, NY: New York Historical Society, 1875 1875 1st Edition Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Light cover wear. Lee Papers Vol. 4 1782-1811. Memoir Of General Lee by Langworthy. Memoir of Lee by Bunbury. Life of Charles Lee by Sparks. The Treason Of Charles Lee by Moore. Indexes. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Collections Of The New - York Historical Society For The Year 1879. 
NY, NY: New York Historical Society, 1880 1880 1st Edition Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Light cover wear. Revolutionary Papers. Vol. 2. The Trial Of Major General Schuyler. The Trial Of Major General Howe. Commissary Rainsford's Journal Of Transactions, Etc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Early history of Ox Bow and the Scotch Settlement Rossie, New York. 
1921 1921 1st Edition Soft cover Book 
Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 23 page booklet. Some cover wear and soil. Photo and history of Presbyterian church 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Manning's Schenectady Numerical Street Guide and Householders' Telephone Directory 1949 
Schenectady, NY H. A. Manning 1949 Soft cover Good Book 
Paper on spine missing, some cover wear. Supplement to the Schenectady City Directory. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 P. OVIDI NASONIS AMORES, MEDICAMINA FACIEI FEMINEAE ARS AMATORIA REMEDIA AMORIS. Oxford Classical Texts. 
Oxford Oxford University Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear and pencilled in translations on about a dozen pages in a good dust jacket with light wear, some darkening of the spine, three short tears and former owner's name on front. Not a library discard. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Proceedings Of The Common Council City Of Amsterdam New York 1962 
Amsterdam, NY Recorder Press 1962 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Title on spine hard to read. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Memorials Concerning Several Ministers, And Others, Deceased; Of The Religious Society Of Friends, Within The Limits Of The Yearly Society of New - York With Some Of Their Last Expressions. 
NY, NY: Mahlon Day, 1825 1825 Hardcover Book 
Full-Leather. Near very Good. Foxing, ink stain on several pages but text is readable, some cover wear and staining, small crack in outer front hinge. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Pearl Harbor Survivors Volume II. 
Paducah, KY Turner Publishing CO. 1998 1563114291 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
Fine hard cover with some light rubbing of the covers. Edges of paoes are wavy from exposure to moisture but they are not dampstained. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 176 pages with index. Volume 2 only. Includes photos and biographical information of survivors. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Connecticut Masters The Fine Arts And Antiques Collections Of The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection And Insurance Company. 
Hartford, CT The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Insurance Co. 1991 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NOT a library discard. NO underlining or markings. Dust jacket rubbed a little. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Right, And About Right: Or The Boy On The Farm. The Casket Library: Containing Jewels For The Little Folks. 
Boston, MA William H. Hill, Jr., & Co. 1867 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
96 pages. Title on spine in gold. Some cover wear. Foxing. NOT a library discard. No underlining or markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Karl Johans Stilen. 
Nordiska Museets Forlag. Hardcover Book 
Hardcover. 1924. Text in Swedish. very good. Also contains SVENSK ROKOKO and GUSTAVIANSK STIL. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 TIBVLLI ALIORVMQVE CARMINVM LIBRI TRES. Oxford Classical Text. 
Oxford Oxford University Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear and about a dozen pages with pencilled in translations in a very good dust jacket with light wear and some darkening of the spine. Not a library discard. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The World's Edition of the Great Presbyterian Conflict Patton vs. Swing. 
Geo. MacDonald & Co. Hardcover Book 
Hardcover. 1874. Corners bumped, spine ends frayed, else very good. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Pictorial Narratives. 
American Tract Society. Hardcover Book 
Corners bumped & worn, top & bottom & edges of spine worn else near very good. No date, circa 1850. Embossed cloth, gold on spine. Hardcover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Sermons Delivered During the Session of the United States Convention of Universalists, in the City of Providence, R.I., September 21, 22, and 23, 1858, by Rev's G. S. Weaver, W. W. Curry. W. W. King, C. R. Moor, etc. 
Boston: James M. Usher. Hardcover Book 
Covers worn, hinges cracked, some soil & dampstains on pages else good. No dust jacket. 1884. Hardcover. Also contains council proceedings. 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Schoharie County Historical Review 1980-1984 Volumes XXXXIV-XXXXVIII Complete. 
Schoharie, NY Schoharie County Historical Society Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
Fine hard cover. Not a library discard. No underlining or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Photographic Reproductions Illustrating Some of the Work of Graduates of the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. RPI Bulletin Vol. 12. No. 2 
Troy, NY: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 1913 1913 Soft cover Book 
Soft Cover. Good. Covers have some wear and are heavily soiled. 108 pages with almost 200 photos of inventions and engineering projects (buildings, dams, roads, bridges, railroad bridges, etc) done in part or whole by RPI graduates. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Monthly Religious Magazine. Vol. II. 
Boston: Leonard C. Bowles. Hardcover Book 
3/4 Leather, marbled boards. Heavy wear at corners and on edges, foxing else near very good. 1845. Hardcover. 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Tarshish: Or, The Dangers Of Disobedience. Illustrated In The Story Of Jonah Fleeing From The Lord. 
Carlton & Lanahan. Hardcover Book 
Church library plate attached to front cover (no other library markings), cover wear & soil, foxing else good+. 1849. Small, thin book. Hardcover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Gehazi; Or, The Sinner Detected. 
Nelson & Phillips. Hardcover Book 
Church library plate attached to front cover (no other library markings), cover wear, stains & soil, foxing else good+. No date. Circa mid-1800s. Small, thin book. Hardcover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Sketch of the Life of Robert Newton Fox, A Member of the Salem Chapel Sunday-School, Cincinnati. 
Carlton & Lanahan. Hardcover Book 
Church library plate attached to front cover (no other library markings), cover wear, stains & soil, foxing else good. 1850. Small, thin book. Hardcover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 A Memoir of John Crompton Armitage. An Example Of Early Piety. 
Carlton & Lanahan. Hardcover Book 
Church library plate attached to front cover (no other library markings), some cover wear, stains & soil, foxing else good+. No date (circa mid 1800s). Small, thin book. Hardcover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The Evangelical Rambler Vol. VI. From A Series Of Tracts Published In London. 
Mason & Lane. Hardcover Book 
Church library plate attached to end page (no other library markings), Moderate to heavy cover wear, stains & soil, foxing else good+.1837. Small, thin book. Hardcover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 A Handbook to Switzerland With General and Railway Maps of Switzerland; Five District Maps, and Plans of Bale, Zurich, Lucderne, Berne, Lausanne, and Geneva. Eighth Edition. Revises. 
London England Ward, Lock and Co. Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Near fine hard cover with minimal wear in a very good dust jacket with some wear and soil. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. No date of publication but appears to be from the 1920s and the date 6/22/27 is written in pencil on dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Victory In Christ A Report Of Princeton Conference 1916. 
Board of Managers. Hardcover Book 
Light musty odor, covers stained else near very good. 1917. Hardcover. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Story Of The Merry Little Grig Rebus Riddle Reading. 
Newark, New Jersey Charles E. Graham. 1928 Hardcover Good+ No Dust Jacket Book 
Near very good hard cover with moderate cover wear (heavy at corners). No dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 A Trestle-Board For The Use Of The Lodges Under The Jurisdiction Of The Grand Lodge Of Massachusetts. 
Boston: The Grand Lodge. Hardcover Book 
Limp leather. Some scuffing else very good. 1904. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Ven. John Baptist De La Salle, The True Friend of Youth, Founder Of The Brothers Of The Christian Schools. 
De La Salle Institute. Hardcover Book 
Edge wear (heavy in places) else near very good. 1884. Hardcover. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Report of the Thirteenth International Horticultural Congress 1952 London 8-15 September. Vol. 2 Only. 
Royal Horticultural Society. 1953 1953 Hardcover Book 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Light cover wear else very good. 1953. Heavy book. Hardcover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com