|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Insurance Map Of Gloversville, N.Y. Pelham, NY Sanborn Map Company 1927 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Good oversized hard cover with heavy cover wear and staining. Contains 41 maps which measure approximately 2 feet by 2 feet showing every house and business in Gloversville, with a great deal of information about the businesses. Maps updated in the 302, 40s and 50s, showing new buildings, buildings demolished, etc. Maps have some wrinkles but are in very good condition. Bottom right corner of the book is bent. Can only ship to the United States via media mail. Photos sent on request. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Code Of Federal Regulations 1949 Edition Title 25 Indians. Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Very good or better hard cover with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 408 pages with index and 23 page 1949 Cumulative Pocket Supplement For Use During 1950. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anderston United Free Church Ter - Jubilee 1920 Glasgow, Scotland Pillans & Wilson 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Very good hardcover with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 60 pages of history, photos, sermon, list and addresses of current members, World War I dead. and The Anderston Hymns. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Saint Joseph Edition of The New American Bible. NY, NY Catholic Book Publishing Co. 1987 Limp Leather Very Good No Jacket Book Near fine limp leather (might be imitation leather) with minimal cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Heavy book. May require extra postage. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Binkie The Bear. Whitman Book # 2954. Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1949 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Very good, saddle stitched soft cover with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Twelve page book for little children, every page in full color. Attractive book. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
One Hundred & One Stories, For Girls & Boys. NY, NY McLoughlin Bros. Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book NOT ex-library. Nice paste down color illustrations on front and back covers. Many black & white illustrations. No date given, circa 1890s. Some cover wear. A few pages have small tears on the edges. Title page has a chip out of the bottom. Paste-downs chipped around the edges. Overall a nice book. NO underlining or other markings except for birthday gift inscription on the end page. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Friends' Intelligencer Vol 24. Edited by An Association of Friends. Published in Philadelphia in 1868. 1868 Hardcover Book 832 pages, Covers Third month 1867 through Second Month 1868. 3/4 leather with marbled boards and edges. Leather scuffed, corners worn, edges worn, foxing else vg. Inscription in ink Price:
74.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
1949 Schoharian Yearbook Schoharie, NY Schoharie Central School 1949 Soft cover Good Book Good or better soft cover with some cover wear, soil and staining. Not a library discard. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
SEXTI PROPERTI CARMINA. Oxford Classical Texts. Oxford Oxford University Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Book Very good hard cover with light cover wear and pencilled translations on about a dozen pages. Dust jacket has some wear, darkening of the spine and former owner's name on the cover. Not a library discard. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
1984 Herkimer (Herkimer County, NY) City Directory Including: Mohawk, Ilion, Frankfort, Middleville, Newport, Herkimer Village, Part of Town of Herkimer Including East Herkimer and Kast Bridge. Malden, Massachusetts R. L. Polk & Co. 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Very good, thick hardcover with light wear. Includes names and addresses of inhabitants, their job, phone numbers and other statistics. Also many advertisements. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Scrip Central Park Intermediate School Schenctady, New York January 1935 Schenectady, NY USA Central Park Intermediate School 1935 Soft cover Very Good Book Very good soft cover with light wear, soil and light musty odor. A little damage on a few pages where pages stuck together. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for former owner's name stamped in front. 36 pages of photos, ads and information about the school. Some autographs of students. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Orphan. Boston, MA Ira Bradley & Co. Hardcover Very Good Book Some cover wear and soil. Picture pastedown of child on front cover. Small 64 page book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The Old Oak Tree Boston, MA G. W. Cottrell Hardcover Good+ Book No publication date given, circa mid 1800s. Some cover wear. Some fading and staining of covers. 100 page book. Christian Fiction. Actually appears to be a novel for teens and adults. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Historic Tours in Soconyland. NY, NY Standard Oil Company Of New York. 1925 Soft cover Very Good Book Very good or better, 64 page softcover with minimal wear. Very colorful book with illustrations of famous landmarks. 5 pages in the back of lubrication charts for various automobiles. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Life of Captain Hedley Vicars, Ninety-Seventh Regiment. NY, NY Robert Carter & Brothers 1859 Hardcover Very Good Book 300 page, very good hardcover with light wear. Top of title page torn off. Foxing. Title and decorations in gold on spine. Blind embossed covers. Twelve page catalog of books published by Carter in the back. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Playtime Stories. Big Story Book Series 0621 NY, NY Graham & Matlack Hardcover Good+ Book Good+ hardcover with pictorial cover. Moderate to heavy cover wear. Unpaginated. About an inch thick. Stories by various authors. Cover illustration in color. Black and white illustrations throughout. No publication date given. Circa Late 1800s. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Handbook of the Marlin Aircraft Machine Gun Model of 1917. Washington, DC Office of the Chief of Ordnance 1918 Soft cover Good Book Good soft cover with heavily soiled covers (otherwise I would have graded it as very good). NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for Corporal Fred Brown's name in the front. 100 pages including some diagrams and photos. Revised, April 25, 1918. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Select Biographies Philadelphia, PA American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Good Book 234 page, good hardcover with extensive cover wear, rear free end page removed, foxing, dampstaining along edges of pages (text unaffected). NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Biographies of Sir Matthew Hale, John Watson, Moses Brown, Christopher Ludwick, Baron Canstein, Professor Lee, William Greenfield, Sir Isaac Newton, Sequoyah, Eleazar Wheelock, Lord Teignmouth, Joseph Hughes. No date of publication given. Circa Mid 1800s. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Enjoy Play Time In Action. Pop-up book. Newton, MA Walter P. Phillips 1949 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Tilley, William Kemp. Very good pop-up book with some cover wear and soil and one dime sized stain on front cover. All pop-ups are in excellent working order. None are torn or broken. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Vaudeville Joker No. 2. New Jokes By New Jokers. NY, NY M. J. Evers & Co. Soft cover Fair Book Fair soft cover with lots of cover soil. Part of front cover missing. Pages yellowed from age. 90 pages of jokes plus a few pages of ads. No date given. Circa late 1800s. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Not an attractive book but a scarce one. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Pearl Harbor Survivors Volume II. Paducah, KY Turner Publishing CO. 1998 1563114291 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book Fine hard cover with some light rubbing of the covers. Edges of paoes are wavy from exposure to moisture but they are not dampstained. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 176 pages with index. Volume 2 only. Includes photos and biographical information of survivors. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Karl Johans Stilen. Nordiska Museets Forlag. Hardcover Book Hardcover. 1924. Text in Swedish. very good. Also contains SVENSK ROKOKO and GUSTAVIANSK STIL. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Pictorial Narratives. American Tract Society. Hardcover Book Corners bumped & worn, top & bottom & edges of spine worn else near very good. No date, circa 1850. Embossed cloth, gold on spine. Hardcover. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Sermons Delivered During the Session of the United States Convention of Universalists, in the City of Providence, R.I., September 21, 22, and 23, 1858, by Rev's G. S. Weaver, W. W. Curry. W. W. King, C. R. Moor, etc. Boston: James M. Usher. Hardcover Book Covers worn, hinges cracked, some soil & dampstains on pages else good. No dust jacket. 1884. Hardcover. Also contains council proceedings. Price:
74.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Gehazi; Or, The Sinner Detected. Nelson & Phillips. Hardcover Book Church library plate attached to front cover (no other library markings), cover wear, stains & soil, foxing else good+. No date. Circa mid-1800s. Small, thin book. Hardcover. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|