|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anderston United Free Church Ter - Jubilee 1920 Glasgow, Scotland Pillans & Wilson 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Very good hardcover with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 60 pages of history, photos, sermon, list and addresses of current members, World War I dead. and The Anderston Hymns. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Binkie The Bear. Whitman Book # 2954. Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1949 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Very good, saddle stitched soft cover with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Twelve page book for little children, every page in full color. Attractive book. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
One Hundred & One Stories, For Girls & Boys. NY, NY McLoughlin Bros. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket NOT ex-library. Nice paste down color illustrations on front and back covers. Many black & white illustrations. No date given, circa 1890s. Some cover wear. A few pages have small tears on the edges. Title page has a chip out of the bottom. Paste-downs chipped around the edges. Overall a nice book. NO underlining or other markings except for birthday gift inscription on the end page. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Friends' Intelligencer Vol 24. Edited by An Association of Friends. Published in Philadelphia in 1868. 1868 Hardcover 832 pages, Covers Third month 1867 through Second Month 1868. 3/4 leather with marbled boards and edges. Leather scuffed, corners worn, edges worn, foxing else vg. Inscription in ink Price:
74.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
1984 Herkimer (Herkimer County, NY) City Directory Including: Mohawk, Ilion, Frankfort, Middleville, Newport, Herkimer Village, Part of Town of Herkimer Including East Herkimer and Kast Bridge. Malden, Massachusetts R. L. Polk & Co. 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Very good, thick hardcover with light wear. Includes names and addresses of inhabitants, their job, phone numbers and other statistics. Also many advertisements. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Orphan. Boston, MA Ira Bradley & Co. Hard Cover Very Good Some cover wear and soil. Picture pastedown of child on front cover. Small 64 page book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Old Oak Tree Boston, MA G. W. Cottrell Hard Cover near very Good No publication date given, circa mid 1800s. Some cover wear. Some fading and staining of covers. 100 page book. Christian Fiction. Actually appears to be a novel for teens and adults. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Historic Tours in Soconyland. NY, NY Standard Oil Company Of New York. 1925 Soft Cover Very Good Very good or better, 64 page softcover with minimal wear. Very colorful book with illustrations of famous landmarks. 5 pages in the back of lubrication charts for various automobiles. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Life of Captain Hedley Vicars, Ninety-Seventh Regiment. NY, NY Robert Carter & Brothers 1859 Hard Cover Very Good 300 page, very good hardcover with light wear. Top of title page torn off. Foxing. Title and decorations in gold on spine. Blind embossed covers. Twelve page catalog of books published by Carter in the back. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Playtime Stories. Big Story Book Series 0621 NY, NY Graham & Matlack Hard Cover Good+ Good+ hardcover with pictorial cover. Moderate to heavy cover wear. Unpaginated. About an inch thick. Stories by various authors. Cover illustration in color. Black and white illustrations throughout. No publication date given. Circa Late 1800s. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Handbook of the Marlin Aircraft Machine Gun Model of 1917. Washington, DC Office of the Chief of Ordnance 1918 Soft Cover Good Good soft cover with heavily soiled covers (otherwise I would have graded it as very good). NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for Corporal Fred Brown's name in the front. 100 pages including some diagrams and photos. Revised, April 25, 1918. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Select Biographies Philadelphia, PA American Sunday-School Union Hard Cover Good 234 page, good hardcover with extensive cover wear, rear free end page removed, foxing, dampstaining along edges of pages (text unaffected). NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Biographies of Sir Matthew Hale, John Watson, Moses Brown, Christopher Ludwick, Baron Canstein, Professor Lee, William Greenfield, Sir Isaac Newton, Sequoyah, Eleazar Wheelock, Lord Teignmouth, Joseph Hughes. No date of publication given. Circa Mid 1800s. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Pearl Harbor Survivors Volume II. Paducah, KY Turner Publishing CO. 1998 1563114291 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Fine hard cover with some light rubbing of the covers. Edges of paoes are wavy from exposure to moisture but they are not dampstained. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 176 pages with index. Volume 2 only. Includes photos and biographical information of survivors. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Pictorial Narratives. American Tract Society. Hardcover Corners bumped & worn, top & bottom & edges of spine worn else near very good. No date, circa 1850. Embossed cloth, gold on spine. Hardcover. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Sermons Delivered During the Session of the United States Convention of Universalists, in the City of Providence, R.I., September 21, 22, and 23, 1858, by Rev's G. S. Weaver, W. W. Curry. W. W. King, C. R. Moor, etc. Boston: James M. Usher. Hardcover Covers worn, hinges cracked, some soil & dampstains on pages else good. No dust jacket. 1884. Hardcover. Also contains council proceedings. Price:
74.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Gehazi; Or, The Sinner Detected. Nelson & Phillips. Hardcover Church library plate attached to front cover (no other library markings), cover wear, stains & soil, foxing else good+. No date. Circa mid-1800s. Small, thin book. Hardcover. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Ruth Lee. American Sunday School Union. Hardcover Flyleaf missing, heavy cover wear else good. 1829. Hardcover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Official Street Guide Of Greater Cleveland With Intersecting Numbers And Map 1929 Edition. Showing Location of All Streets, Car and Bus Lines, Apartment Houses, Buildings, Hospitals, Hotels, Railroads, Schools And Colleges, Theatres, Ticket Offices. Cleveland, OH The Cleveland Directory Co. 1929 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Some cover wear and creases. Some page corners folded over. 256 pages plus fold-out map. Many advertisements. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|