The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
All
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Decorative Sets
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Fiction & Literature

Fiction & Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Short Sixes" The American Short Story Series Volume 5. Bunner, H. C.
NY, NY Garrett Press 1968 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Taylor, C. Jay, F. Opper and S. B. Griffin. 
Bookplate. Exact reprint with original black and white illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Book For Bookmen Being Edited Manuscripts & Marginalia With Essays on Several Occasions. Drinkwater, John.
Freeport, NY Books For Libraries, Inc. 1968 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hardcover with light wear. Published without a dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Christmas Carol Dickens, Charles.
NY, NY Barse & Hopkins Hardcover Very Good Book 
Very good hardcover with a little wear. Cover looks like imitation wood with a small paste down illustration showing trees in a forest (appears to have little to do with the story). Title in gold on front cover and spine. Title on spine faded some. Decorative title page. Small book, pocket size. 145 pages. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. No date of publication given. Circa late 1800s to early 1900s. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A General Introduction to the Great Books and to a Liberal Education.. 10 Volumes. Complete Set Adler, Mortimer and Peter Wolff.
Chicago, IL Encyclopedia Britannica 1959 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hard covers with light wear and soil. Spines darkened some. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Ten Volume set. Heavy. May require extra postage. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Guide To The Birds Of East Africa. A Novel. Drayson, Nicholas.
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 2008 0547152582 / 9780547152585 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Little Boy Lost Hudson, W. H.
NY, NY Alfred P. Knopf 1946 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book M'Cormick, A. D. 
Very good or better hard cover with ligth cover wear and some fading of the spine. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Lost Ideal. Swan, Annie S.
Edinburgh, Scotland Oliphant Anderrson & Ferrier Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good decorative cloth hard cover with some cover wear and soil. Still an attractive binding. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. All edges gilt. Book plate in the front--book awarded as a Sunday School prize. No date of publication given--circa 1900. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Memoir Of The Rev. Nathaniel Ward, A. M., Author Of The Simple Cobbler Of Agawam In America With Notices Of His Family. Dean, John Ward.
Albany, NY J. Munsell Reprint Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
Fine, photocopied reproduction of 1868 work. Hard cover. A few pencilled notes on blank page between end page and title page. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings on text pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Noble Sacrifice. Harding, Emily Grace.
London The Walter Scott Publishing Co. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good decorative cloth hard cover with some cover wear and fading, still an attractive binding. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Book plate in the front--book awarded as a Sunday School prize. All edges gilt. No date of publication given--circa 1900. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Reading Of The Canterbury Tales. Huppe, Bernard F.
Albany, NY State University of New York 1964 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hard cover in a very good dust jacket with light wear and an ink stain at the bottom of the front cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Renegade Poet And Other Essays. Thompson, Francis.
Freeport, NY Books For Libraries, Inc. 1965 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hardcover with light wear and soil. Published without a dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Solitary Parade. Hackenburg, Frederick L.
NY, NY The Thistle Press 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hard cover with soem cover wear and soil. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. No dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Son of His Father. (First Edition) Wright, Harold Bell.
NY, NY D. Appleton and Co. 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good 
Good+ hard cover with some cover wear and spots on end pages and edges in a good dust jacket wioth wear, tears, soil and chips. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. (1) on last page of text. Both copyright and title page date are 1925. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Sweet Girl Graduate. Meade, L. T.
NY, NY A. L. Burt Co. Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Near very good hardcover with some cover wear and soil. Decorative cloth binding. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for former owner's name on end page. No date of publication given. Circa early 1900s. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Yank In The R. A. F. Thomas, Harlan.
NY, NY Triangle Books 1942 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hardcover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with some edge-wear. Attractive multi-color dust jacket with Spitfire, other planes and ships. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Pages darkened with age. An attractive book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Acting Version Of Henry W. Savage's Production Of Everywoman Her Pilgrimage In Quest Of Love. A Morality Play By Walter Browne. Browne, Walter.
NY, NY The H. K. Fly Co. 1906 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hard cover with some cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for former owner's name on end page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aeschylus, 1 The Oresteia Agamemnon The Libation Bearers The Eumenides. Slavitt, David R., Editor & Translator.
Philadelphia, PA University of Pennsylvania Press 1998 081221627X / 9780812216271 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Near fine soft cover with slight wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 All That Road GOING. A Novel. Mojtabai, A. G.
Evanston, IL Triquarterly Books Northwestern University Press 2008 0810152002 / 9780810152007 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Near fine hard cover with one bumped corner in a near fine dust jacket with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 American Notes Dickens, Charles.
Westvaco 1970 Hard Cover Fine Bartlett, William Henry. 
Fine hard cover in a good slip case with light wear and soil and some darkening. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Amy. The World of Amy Lowell and The Imagist Movement. Gould, Jean.
NY, NY Dodd, Mead and Co. 1975 0396070221 / 9780396070221 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hardcover in very good dust jacket with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie