The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
All
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Decorative Sets
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A New Approach to Figure Drawing. (Signed copy). Anthony, William.
NY, NY Crown Publishers 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Signed by Author(s)
Very good hard cover with some cover wear and soil in a fair dust jacket with wear, soil, tears and one large chip. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. Signed by author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 African Sculpture Speaks. Segy, Ladislas.
NY, NY A, A, Wyn, Inc. 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a good dust jacket with some wear, soil and repaired tears. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for a gift inscription in the front. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 American Portraits 1800-1850 A Catalogue of Early Portraits in the Collections of Union College. Feigenbaum, Rita.
Schenectady, NY Union College 1972 0912756012 / 9780912756011 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with light wear and some edge tears. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Art Education For High Schools. A Comprehensive Text Book for High Schools Treating Pictorial Decorative and Constructive Art Historic Ornament and Art History 
NY, NY The Prang Educational Co. 1908 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good hard cover with some cover wear and soil. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markiongs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Art On Site. Country Artwalks From Maine To Maryland. Harrison, Marina and Lucy D. Rosenfeld.
NY, NY Michael Kesend Publishing 1995 0935576428 / 9780935576429 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for remainder mark on bottom and former owner's name in the front. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beardsley and his world. Brophy, Brigid.
NY, NY Harmony Books 1976 051752628X / 9780517526286 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very good hard cover with some spotting on end pages in a very good dust jacket with some wear and one small repaired tear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chagall Watercolors and Gouaches. Werner, Alfred.
NY, NY Watson-Guptill 1970 082300600X / 9780823006007 Hardcover Good Good Book 
Good hard cover with some cover wear and fading in a goo dust jacket with some wear, soil and repaired tears. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Charles M. Russell Hassrick, Peter H.
NY, NY Harry N. Abrams 1989 0810915715 / 9780810915718 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NOT a library discard. NO underlining or markings. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chinese Watercolours. Hejzlar, Josef.
London Cathay Books. 1983 0904644308 / 9780904644302 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a very good dust jacket with light wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Coastal Images of America. (Signed copy) Ballard, Robert. Ray Ellis.
NY, NY Abbeville Press Publishers 1998 0789203138 / 9780789203137 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Ellis, Ray. Signed by Illustrator(s)
Near fine hard cover with one small light stain on front cover in a near fine dust jacket with some rubbing. NOT a library discard. NO underlinng or other markings. Heavy book. May require extra postage. Signed by Ray Ellis. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Connecticut Masters The Fine Arts And Antiques Collections Of The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection And Insurance Company. 
Hartford, CT The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Insurance Co. 1991 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NOT a library discard. NO underlining or markings. Dust jacket rubbed a little. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Constable. Colour Library Series. Sunderland, John.
London Phaidon Press 1994 071483209X / 9780714832098 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hardcover in a very good dust jacket with light wear and price sticker on front. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dahl's Brave New World. A Book of Cartoons By Francis W. Dahl. Morton, Charles W.
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Co. 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Dahl, Francis W. 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear in a good dust jacket withsome wear and chipping. Not a library discard. No underlining, lhighlighting or other markings. Dust jacket's appearance improved by mylar protective cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Drawing and Painting the City. Cooper, Mario.
NY, NY Reinhold Publishing 1967 Hardcover Good Good Book 
Good hard cover with musty odor if you stick your nose in the book, light cover wear, stained end and title pages. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Encyclopaedia of New Orleans Artists 1718-1918. Encyclopedia. Mahe II, John A., Editor.
New Orleans, Louisiana The Historic New Orleans Collection 1987 0917860233 / 9780917860232 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
Good+ hard cover with some cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings.. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ernest W. Watson's Sketch Diary with instructive text on brush and pencil techniques. Watson, Ernest W.
NY, NY Bell Publishing Co. 1965 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear and soil in a good dust jacket with some wear, small tears and one large chip. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Experimental Stitchery and Other Fiber Techniques. The Creative Handcraft Series. Morrison, Arline K.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1977 0132950508 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hard cover in a very good dust jacket with some wear and one closed tear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gordon Grant Sketchbook. Grant, Gordon.
NY, NY Watson-Guptill 1960 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Very good hard cover with little wear but some staining in a good dust jacket with some wear and tear, darkening and chips. NOT a library discard. NO underlining, highlighting or other markings. Dust jacket still looks quite good in its protective mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hilla Rebay In Search of the Spirit of Art. Lukach, Joan M.
NY, NY George Braziller 1983 0807610674 / 9780807610671 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Near fine hard cover in a very good dust jacket with light wear and one short tear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Heavy book. Extra postage might be required. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 In Her Own Image Women Working in the Arts. Hedges, Elaine and Ingrid Wendt.
Old Westbury, New York USA The Feminist Press 1980 0912670738 / 9780912670737 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hardcover in very good, price-clipped dust jacket with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie