The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
All
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering
Medicine

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales

British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alfred the Great The Truth Teller Maker of England 848-899. Lees, Beatrice Adelaide.
NY, NY Lemma Publishing Corp. 1972 0876960298 / 9780876960295 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hard cover with light cover wear and one stain on top edges. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for some pencilled notations on end pages. This is a reprint of the 1919 G.P. Putman's Edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderston United Free Church Ter - Jubilee 1920 
Glasgow, Scotland Pillans & Wilson 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hardcover with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 60 pages of history, photos, sermon, list and addresses of current members, World War I dead. and The Anderston Hymns. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Asser's Life of King Alfred: Together With The Annals Of Saint Neots Erroneously Ascribed To Asser. Stevenson, William Henry.
Kessinger Publishing 1425491693 / 9781425491697 Reprint Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover with light cover wear and some soil on edges. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for some pencilled notations on the end pages. Reprint of 1904 Oxford edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Biographical Memoirs of Fellows VII. Proceedings of the British Academy 1 53 Johnston, Ron, Editor.
Oxfor, England Oxford University Press 2008 978019764348 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good hard cover with minimal wear and one ding on top edge. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cumbrian Privies. A Nostalgic Trip Down The Garden Path. Dawson, John.
Newbury Berkshire England Countryside Books 1997 1853064602 / 9781853064609 Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine soft cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dawning of the Raj. The Life and Trials of Warren Hastings. Bernstein, Jeremy.
Chicago, IL Ivan R. Dee 2000 1566632811 / 9781566632812 Hardcover Fair Fair Book 
Fine hard cover in a fine dust jacket.. Not a used book. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Dust jacket not price-clipped. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fight And Kick And Bite. The Life And Work Of Dennis Potter. Gilbert, W. Stephen.
London Hodder And Stoughton 1995 0340640472 / 9780340640470 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Fine hardcover with minimal wear in a near fine dust jacket with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hampstead: London Hill Town. Bohm, Dorothy and Ian Norrie.
London Wildwood House 1981 0704530600 / 9780704530607 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hard cover in a very good dust jacket with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 John King Of England. Appleby, John T.
NY, NY Alfred A. Knopf. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Near fine hard cover with light wear. No dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Stated first edition although this might be a book club edition because it has the Borzoi Books imprint on back cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Marjorie Fleming The Story of Pet Marjorie Together With Her Journals and Her Letters By L. MacBean To Which is Added Marjorie Fleming A Story of Child-Life Fifty Years Ago By John Brown, M. D. MacBean, L. John Brown, M.D.
NY, NY G. P. Putnam 1904 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good, decorative blue cloth hardcover with some cover wear. Gold illustration on front cover of Sir Walter Scott & Marjorie. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. American Edition. Top edge gilt. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Memoirs Listening For A Midnight Tram. Junor, John.
London Chapmans 1990 185592501X / 9781855925014 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Fine hard cover in a fine dust jacket with light rubbing. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Dust jacket not price clipped. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Memorial Of The Jubilee Synod Of The United Presbyterian Church May 1897. Blair, William, Editor.
Edinburgh, Scotland Publications Office 1897 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good, 320 page hardcover with fold-out in the back. Some cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings except former owner's name on end page. Fifty years of United Presbyterian church history. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Old Diaries 1881-1901 Gower, Lord Ronald Sutherland.
London John Murray 1902 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Book 
Lovely 3/4 leather hard cover with marbled boards and end pages. Raised bands and lots of gold on spine. Top edge gilt. minimal cover wear. 419 pages with index and black and white illustrations. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings except for former owner's name on title page. Photo available on request. Lovely addition to any library of fine bindings. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Phoenix at Coventry. The Building of a Cathedral. Spence, Basil.
London Geoffrey Bles 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good hard cover with minimal wear in a good dust jacket with some wear, one tear and some darkening. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for typed gift inscription on stationary pasted on end page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pillars of Society. Gardiner, A. G.
London James Nisbet & Co. 1915 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good hard cover with some cover wear and fading. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Poems And Ballads. Hamilton, Janet.
Glasgow, Scotland James Maclehose 1873 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hardcover with some cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Scarce book by celebrated, self taught, working class Scottish poet. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Reason, Ridicule and Religion. The Age of Enlightenment in England. 1660-1750. Redwood, John.
Cambridge, Massachusetts USA Harvard University Press 1976 0674749537 / 9780674749535 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Fine hard cover in a very good dust jacket with light cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Social England Volume V From The Accession Of George I To The Battle Of Waterloo Traill, H. D.
NY, NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good hard cover with moderate cover wear. NOT a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Summer's End. Hill, Archie.
London Shepheard-Walwyn 1976 0856830240 / 9780856830242 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket with minimal wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Bards Of The Bible. Gilfillan, George.
NY, NY Harper & Bros. 1861 Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Good+ hardcover with some cover wear and dampstain along top margin of most pages (text unaffected). Corners bumped a little. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for previous owner's name on title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie