| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Anderston United Free Church Ter - Jubilee 1920 Glasgow, Scotland Pillans & Wilson 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Very good hardcover with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 60 pages of history, photos, sermon, list and addresses of current members, World War I dead. and The Anderston Hymns.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
John King Of England. Appleby, John T. NY, NY Alfred A. Knopf. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Near fine hard cover with light wear. No dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Stated first edition although this might be a book club edition because it has the Borzoi Books imprint on back cover.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Old Diaries 1881-1901 Gower, Lord Ronald Sutherland. London John Murray 1902 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Book Lovely 3/4 leather hard cover with marbled boards and end pages. Raised bands and lots of gold on spine. Top edge gilt. minimal cover wear. 419 pages with index and black and white illustrations. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings except for former owner's name on title page. Photo available on request. Lovely addition to any library of fine bindings.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Poems And Ballads. Hamilton, Janet. Glasgow, Scotland James Maclehose 1873 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Very good hardcover with some cover wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Scarce book by celebrated, self taught, working class Scottish poet.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Summer's End. Hill, Archie. London Shepheard-Walwyn 1976 0856830240 / 9780856830242 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket with minimal wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
The Bards Of The Bible. Gilfillan, George. NY, NY Harper & Bros. 1861 Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book Good+ hardcover with some cover wear and dampstain along top margin of most pages (text unaffected). Corners bumped a little. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for previous owner's name on title page.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|