The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
All
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering
Medicine

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Earth Sciences

Earth Sciences

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A discussion on the floor of the Atlantic Ocean Bullard, E. C. (editor)
Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Society A, volume 222, pp. 287-407, . "Author's Copy - Not for Re-sale". 1954 Soft cover. Book 
Good; previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper and first page, title hand-lettered on backstrip, two lines on p. 343 underlined in ink. Articles by Kuenen, Hess, Laughton and others. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Centenaire de la Societe Geologique de France. Livre Jubilaire 1830-1930, Tome I Societe Geologique de France
Paris: Societe Geologique de France, . 23x28 cm, 328 pages, 37 plates (including 26 portraits); a general history by Emm. de Margerie, 13 other papers. 1930 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition, owner's signature on cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chemical and geological essays. Fifth edition. Thomas Sterry Hunt
New York and London: The Scientific Publishing Company, . Brown cloth, 489 pages, index. 1897 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, with minimal markings, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Collected Reprints: ESSA Institute for Oceanography 1967 McFadden, James D., Robert S. Dietz, William A. Anikouchine, Harris B. Stewart, Bernard D. Zetler, and others
U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Environmental Sciences Services Administration, Atlantic-Pacific Oceanographic Laboratories. 42 reprints, individually paginated; about 275 pages. Soft cover. Book 
Ink initials and date on cover, small tears in backstrip; otherwise very good. Papers on meteorological oceanography (7 papers), marine geology and geophysics (20 papers), physical oceanography (11 papers), and general (4 papers). Four Dietz papers on craters, continental drift, spreading sea floors, and shatter cones. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Comite Internacional para el Estudio de las Arcillas. XX Congreso Geologico Internacional, XXa Sesion, Ciudad de Mexico,1956. Caillere, S., & S. Henin et al.
XX Congreso Geologico Internacional, Mexico, D. F., . 69 pages. 1956 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition. 9 papers on classification of clays and on associated minerals; English, French, and German. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Correlation of North American Formations (15 papers from GSA Bulletins, 1942-1954, some reprinted) Geological Society of America
Correlation papers, with tables, for: Cretaceous, Atlantic and Gulf coastal plain (Vol. 53); Cenozoic, Atlantic and Gulf, and Caribbean (V. 54); Silurian (V. 53); Devonian, (V. 53); Marine Cenozoic, western N.A. (V. 55); Pennsylvanian (V. 55); Cambrian (V Hardcover -Library buckram Book 
Ex-library, with the usual markings, otherwise very good condition. Professionally rebound by the Paleontological Research Institute. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Depositional modeling of detrital rocks, with emphasis on cored sequences of petroleum reservoirs Weimer, Robert J., Karen W. Porter, & Cooper B. Land
Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, Tulsa, . SEPM Core Workshop No. 8; Golden, Colorado, August 10-11, . 8.5 x 11 inches, 252 pages, illus. 1985 Soft cover. Book 
Corners bent, else very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Der Gebirgsbau Schlesiens und die Stellung seiner BodenschStze. Cloos, Hans
Berlin, Verlag von Gebruder Borntraeger, . 107 pages, 2 folded diagrams (map and sectional views) in pocket. 1922 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Directorio de Geologos del Mundo Invitados a Concurrir al XX Congreso Geologico Internacional Gonzalez-Reyna, Jenaro
XX Congreso Geologico Internacional, Mexico, . 1111 pages. 1956 Soft cover. Book 
Good; small piece of backstrip missing, paper yellowed with age. Pages 1- 831 list individuals by country (162 countries, Aden to Yugoslavia), pp. 835- 1111 list individuals alphabetically, with country indicated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 El Systema Cambrico, su Paleogeografia y el Problema de su Base. Symposium, Part I: Europa, Africa, Asia Rodgers, John (editor)
XX Congreso Geologico Internacional, Mexico, . 435 pages. 24 papers, 15 in English. 1956 Soft cover. Book 
Spots on backstrip, else very good condition (no dust jacket). Papers on the Cambrian, the paleontology, and the problem of its base. Prepared with the support of the International Commission on Stratigraphy and the Union Paleontologica Internacional. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 El Systema Cambrico, su Paleogeografia y el Problema de su Base. Symposium, Part II: Australia, America Rodgers, John (editor)
XX Congreso Geologico Internacional, Mexico, . 762 pages, 25 papers; all but 2 in English. 1956 Soft cover. Book 
Spots on backstrip, else very good condition (no dust jacket). Papers on the Cambrian, the paleontology, and the problem of its base. Prepared with the support of the International Commission on Stratigraphy and the Union Paleontologica Internacional 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fabric of Ductile Strain. Benchmark Papers in Geology/75 Stauffer, M. R., editor
Hutchinson Ross Publishing Company, Stroudsburg, PA, . Blue cloth, 400 pages, author and subject indexes. 1983 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Field Hydrology. Geological Society of London Professional Handbook Brassington, R.
Open University Press, Milton Keynes, , 175 pages, index. 1988 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition. Apparently published as a paperback, professionally bound in library buckram. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Geodesy. Heinemann's Scientific Handbooks Gore, J. Howard
London: William Heinemann, . 12mo, 218 pages, index + ads. 1891 Hardcover. Book 
Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, top of spine frayed, else very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Geology and Geophysics. New Zealand Geological Survey Centenary Issue Collins, B. W., editor
New Zealand Geological Survey, Vol. 8 No. 6, December . Pp. 886-1288, illustrated, portraits, photos, maps (some folding, some color) 1965 Soft cover. Book 
Good+; cover a bit worn and soiled. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Geology in relation to the small museum. The Museums Journal, Vol. 31 No. 1, April, 1931 North, Frederick John
London, The Museums Association. North's article is on pp. 8-17, including discussions. The copy belonged to Elizabeth S. Merriman. Laid-in are a carbon of a letter from her to North, her notes on the history of maps, and a note from North to her and Edwa Soft cover. Book 
Previous owner's name on front cover, else very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Geology of the Newcomb quadrangle Balk, Robert
Albany: The University of the State of New York. New York State Museum Bulletin 290, . Wraps, 106 pages, index, photographic illustrations, four maps and profile drawing in pocket. 1932 Soft cover. Book 
Rear hinge and edge of map pocket taped, otherwise very good condition. Not a library discard. No underlining or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gondwanaland revisited: new evidence for continental drift. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society Vol. 112, No. 5, Oct. 17, 1968 Piel, Gerard, J. Tuzo Wilson, Marshall Kay, Frederick J. Vine et al
Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, . 47 pages (pp. 307-353) 1968 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition. H. A. Bethe's copy- his name on cover. Introduction by Piel, papers by Wilson (The current scientific revolution), Kay (North Atlantic continental drift), Vine (Evidence from submarine geology), A.S. Romer (Fossils and Gondwanaland), and W.M. Elsasser (The mechanics of continental drift). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Incidents in the Biography of Dust Malet, H. P.
London, TrYbner & Co., . 272 pages. A disquisition on geology, cosmogony, evolution, and religion, in sometimes florid prose. The earth consists of air water, and dust - the last both organic and inorganic, in present terms. He cites the work of many cont 1877 Hardcover. Book 
Very good; some foxing, top & bottom of backstrip frayed, some pages unopened. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 L'Homme et le Mont Blanc Guidetti, Etienne
Librairie Hachette, "Bibliotheque des Guides Bleus," . Wraps, 195 pages, indexes des noms de lieux & des noms de personnes, Illustrated with two maps and two photographs, one a folding panoramic view with detailed identification of peaks, glaciers 1957 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition, pages unopened. Primiere Partie: La Decouverte [Chamonix et al], Deuxieme Partie: La Conquete [Sassure et al]. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie