The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
All
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering
Medicine

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Mathematics & Computing

Mathematics & Computing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A survey of difference methods for non-steady fluid dynamics Richtmyer, Robert D.
National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, Colorado, NCAR Technical Note 63-2. 25 pages. Soft cover. Very good condition. Book 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adaptive control systems. Proceedings of a symposium held in Garden City, Long Island, New York, October 1960 CARUTHERS,Felix P.& LEVENSTEIN,Harold, Editors
Pergamon Press/The Macmillan Company, New York, . 290 pages. 1963 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Algebraic Numbers. Report of the Committee on Algebraic Numbers, National Research Council. Dickson, L.E., H.H. Mitchell, H.S. Vandiver, and G.E. Wahlin
Bulletin of the National Research Council Vol. 5, Part 3. Number 28. Washington, National Academy of Sciences . 96 pages 1923 Soft cover. Book 
Fair/Good; cover soiled and worn, some stains on the edges, backstrip faded, number stamped on cover, title hand-lettered on backstrip. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL MONTHLY Fiftieth anniversary issue. Vol.74, No.1. Part II (Supplement). Jan. 1967. Carl B. Allendoerfer, ed.
Mathematical Association of America. . 109 pages, gold cover; papers on history, problems, trends, the future, by AA Bennett, Saunders MacLane, JW Tukey and others. 1967 Paper bound. Cover a bit worn Book 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Biometrika Tables for Statisticians, Volume I Pearson, E.S., and H.O. Hartley, eds
Cambridge, at the University Press, ; Published for the Biometrika Trustees. 238 pages; in pocket: copies of scale for use with the chart of Table 17 on page 156 ["Chart for determining the probability levels of the incomplete B-function, Ix(a,b)" 1954 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Elementary Linear Programming Throsby, C.D.
Random House, . In the series, Quantitative Techniques for Economists. 242 pages, index 1970 First printing. Hardcover. Book 
H" stamp and price sticker on front endpaper, else very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Empirical Formulas. Mathematical Monographs No. 19 Running, Theodore R.
New York, John Wiley & Sons, . 144 pages, index 1917 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). Intended to assist in fitting a mathematical expression to experimental data. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Essays on Probability and Statistics Bartlett, M. S.
London: Methuen and Co., . 127 pages, name index. 1962 Hardcover. Book 
Previous owner's name on front endpaper, else very good condition (no dust jacket). Five surveys and lectures previously published in journals, plus three not previously published, on biological applications, irreversibility, and statistical inference. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Existence Theorems for Ordinary Differential Equations MURRAY, FRANCIS J., and KENNETH S. MILLER
New York University Press, . 154 pages, index. 1954 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, spots on back cover, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fundamentals of the Laplace transformation, with tables by Ezra C. Levy Savant, C.J., Jr.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, . 229 pages, index. 1962 Hardcover. Book 
Good; Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Grundriss der Differential- und Integral-Rechnung. I Theil: Differential-Rechnung, II Theil: Integral-Rechnung. herausgegeben von Ludwig Kiepert Stegemann, M.
Hannover, Helwing'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, . 518 & 597 pages. 1892 Hardcover. Book 
Previous owner's name (W.R. Whitney, later director of GE Reasearch Laboratory) on front endpapers, occasional marginal marks in volume one, else very good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Handbook of series for scientists and engineers Mangulis, V.
Academic Press, . 134 pages 1965 Hardcover. Book 
Previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper and edges, else very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hands-On PSpice Gottling, James G.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, . Spiral-bound, 218 pages, index, 3.5-inck floppy disc in pocket. 1995 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Heuristic remarks and mathematical problems of theory of connecting systems. Bell Telephone System Monograph 4236 Benes, V. E.
New York, Bell Telephone Laboratories, . 74 pages. Published in The Bell System Technical Journal Vol. 41. Part 1. Heuristic remarks and mathematical problems regarding the theory of connecting systems, Part 2. Algebraic and topological properties of conn 1962 Soft cover. Very good condition. Book 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 History and Synopsis of the Theory of Summable Infinite Processes Smail, Lloyd L.
University of Oregon Press, . 175 pages, index. 1925 Library buckram Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings, otherwise very good condition. Traces the study of divergent series in the publications of many mathematicians (from Frobenius, Holder, Cesaro, Borel, Hardy, etc. through Hurwitz, Knopp, and his own papers). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Introduction to numerical analysis Stoer, J., & R. Bulirsch
Springer-Verlag, NY, . Translated by R.Bartels, W.Gautschi, & C.Witzgall. 609 pages, index 1980 Hardcover. Book 
Previous owner's name on fore edge, else very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lectures on CauchyÕs problem in linear partial differential equations. HADAMARD, JACQUES
New York, Dover Publications, Inc., . 316 pages, index. 1952 Paper bound. Very good condition. Book 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lectures on topics in nonlinear differential equations Temple, G.
Department of the Navy, David Taylor Model Basin, Applied Mathematics Laboratory, Report , March 1960. 47 pages 1415 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition. The lectures are on two topics: "A superposition principle for ordinary, non linear differential equations", & "The 'P-L-K' method." The latter is, "a rigorous, analytical theory of the technique invented by Lighthill (1949) for solving differential equations with an irregular perturbation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Monographs on Topics of Modern Mathematics Relevant to the Elementary Field. With a new introduction by Morris Kline Young, J. W. A., editor
New York, Dover Publications, Inc, . Reprint of 1911 edition. 416 pages. Nine chapters, by Young, O. Veblen, G.A.Bliss, L.E. Dickson, D.E. Smith, E.V. Huntington, and others. 1955 Soft cover. Book 
Previous owner's name on front endpaper, else very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 On the two different aspects of the representative method: the method of stratified sampling and the method of purposive selection NEYMAN, JERZY
Journal of the Royal Statistical Society 97:558-625, 1935 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition. Bound photostat of journal article, a fundamental contribution to the mathematics of statistical estimation, with a lengthy discussion by AL Bowley, ES Pearson, RA Fisher, and O Anderson. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie