The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
All
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Decorative Sets
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

History of Technology

History of Technology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Europe Hudson, Kenneth
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press. . 1971 Hardcover. Book 
Cloth nicked along bottom edge of cover; else as new in DJ 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A history of engineering and technology: artful methods Ervan Garrison
CRC Press, . Pictorial cover, 276 pages, index. 1991 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition, except for bookstore price sticker on cover (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Rudimentary Treatise on the Locomotive Engine in all its Phases: Popularly Described, with Illustrations for Students and Non-Professional Men Dempsey, G. Drysdale
Kingsmead Reprints, Bath, (first published 1857). 12mo., 150 pages, index 1970 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Articles of Association and By-Laws. Incorporated July 2, 1849. TROY AND RUTLAND RAILROAD COMPANY
North White Creek, N. Y.: Washington County Post Print.,. 15 pages. 1850 Soft cover. Very Good Book 
Very good soft cover some pages unopened. Not a library discard. No underlining or other markings. 16 page booklet. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Atomic energy; a constructive proposal TEEPLE, DAVID SHEA
New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, . 165 pages. 1955 First edition. Hardcover. Book 
Previous owner's name on front endpaper & p. 100, else very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume III Devices and Techniques Brown, Sanborn C., ed.
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, . 504 pages, index. 1969 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition in good dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cyclopaedia of useful arts, mechanical and chemical, manufactures, mining, and engineering. Volume 1, Abattoir to hair-pencils. With an introductory essay on the Great Exhibition of the Works of Industry of All Nations, 1851 Tomlinson, Charles, (ed.)
George Virtue & Co., London & New York, . 1/2 leather & boards, clx + 832 pages, profusely illustrated with steel engravings and many wood engravings. 1854 Hardcover. Book 
Fair; hinges glued, but weak, first few pages soiled, frontispiece (Britannia Bridge) torn and reinforced by glued-on backing, one other plate found to be torn, water stain affecting some pages; otherwise textblock is sound and complete and most pages clean. The first 160 pages (i-clx) are the illustrated essay on the Crystal Palace Exhibition. A thick, heavy, volume; may require additional shipping. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Das Telephon. VolksbYcher der Technik, Nr. 27. Niemann, Ernst
Verlag von Velhagen & Klasings, Bielefeld und Leipzig, . 33 pages, 18 x 25.5 cm., illustrated with photographs and diagrams. 1911 Cardboard. Book 
Good; cover soiled, first and last pages age-browned. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gemeinfassliche Darstellung des EisenhYttenwesens. Herausgegeben vom Verein Deutscher EisenhYttenleute. 7 Auflage 
DYsseldorf, Verlag Stahleisen, . 302 pages. Photos and diagrams, and reproductions of color paintings of iron works and machinery pasted-in. 1910 Hardcover. Book 
Previous owner's name on front endpaper, else very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 General Electric Review. Vol. XXII, No. 8, August, 1919 
General Electric Company, Schenectady, NY, . 8 x 10.5 inches, pp. xxxii + 561-648. 1919 Soft cover. Book 
Good; front cover missing. Articles: CP Steinmetz - Electric power collection; O.F. Allen - Army electrical work in the advance areas in France; I. Langmuir - The arrangement of electrons in atoms and molecules, part II; J.R. Heett - The General Electric Company in the Great World War, Part II; S.A. Moss - Problems in designing small turbines for electrical purposes; L. Arnold - Secondary connections for constant-current transformers; W.P. Davey - Water Japan; S.S. Wyer - Methods for more efficiently utilizing our fuel resources, Part III. Natural gas. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hallstattzeitliche Wagen Egg, Markus
Mainz, Verlag des Rsmisch-Germanischen Zentralmuseums, . 32 pages, 20 x 30 cm. 27 figures + 8 color plates. 1989 Boards As new. Book 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HIGHWAY RESEARCH BOARD. Index to publications, 1921-1949. Bright, Dorothy H., compiler
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, Division of Engineering and Industrial Research. Feb. 147 pages 1950 Soft cover. Very good condition. Book 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hydraulique et Electricite Francaises. 
La Houille Blanche, Grenoble, . 413 + XLX pages, the latter being advertising. 22 x 30 cm. Many illustrations; text in English. 1950 Library buckram Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition except for the last three leaves (classified list of advertisers), which are chipped, torn, and taped, although the text is complete. The preface, by the Minister of Trade and Industry, cites the immense task of reconstruction and re-equipment that France faced after the Liberation, and the nation's construction of hydropower and thermal power plants and transmission systems, as described in this work. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ignition, Timing and Valve Setting. A comprehensive illustrated manual of self-instruction for automobile owners, operators, repairmen and all interested in motoring. RUSSELL, THOMAS H.
Chicago, Charles C. Thomson Co., . 240 pages, illustrated. 1913 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Index to Transactions Volumes 1 to 51, Years 1893 to 1943, including Historical Transactions The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, New York, . 227 pages; chronological list of volume contents, author and subject indexes. 1946 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Journal of the Franklin Institute, Vol. CLXXVII, No. 2, February, 1914 Steinmetz, Charles P., Edwin F. Northrup, John R. Carson, D.A. Lyon, Joseph Mayer
The Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 1914 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kodo Zuroku: Illustrated Book on the Smelting of Copper. TSUNA, MASUDA
Norwalk, CT, Burndy Library Publication # 35, . 96 pages. 1983 Stiff paper Book 
Very good condition; minor cover soil. Color woodcuts by Niwa Motokuni Tokei. A facsimile edition of the original edition (ca. 1801) with English translation by Zenryu Shirakawa and a preface by Bern Dibner. Edited with an introductory essay by Cyril Stanley Smith. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 L'Ingenieur, Revue Scientifique et Critique des travaux publics et de l'industrie. Annee 1858 M.V. Avril, Directeur
Paris: Victor Masson, Langlois et Leclercq, . Nouvelle Serie, Tome Deuxieme, Annee . Library bound in marbled boards, 24x30.5 cm, 439 pages, 38 folding plates, as well as engraved figures and tables in the text. 1858 Boards Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, covers barely attached and much of backstrip missing; all pages and plates in good condition. An international review (in French, including translations from foreign journals) of developments in science and technology. Many articles on railways in various countries. Also a number of articles on cleaning London, sewers, the Thames and association with epidemic disease. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Leonardo DaVinci, Technologist: Three essays on some designs and projects of the Florentine master in adapting machinery and technology to the problems in art, industry and war. RETI, LADISLAO, and DIBNER, BERN
Norwalk, CT, Burndy Library Publication # 25, , 96 pages 1969 Stiff paper VG, stain on cover Book 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Men of Achievement: Inventors Hubert, Philip G., Jr.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, . 299 pages, illus. 1894 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). Franklin, Fulton, Whitney, Howe, Morse, Goodyear, Ericsson, McCormick, Bell, and briefer discussions of several others. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie