The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
All
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Decorative Sets
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

General & Popular Science

General & Popular Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 An Introduction to Physical Geography. Gilbert, Grove Karl and Albert Perry Brigham.
NY, NY D. Appleton and Co. 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good hard cover with some cover wear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Conversations on natural philosophy, in which the elements of that science are familiarly explained, and adapted to the comprehension of young pupils. Illustrated with plates. Improved by Appropriate Questions, for the Examination of scholars; Also by Ill BLAKE, JOHN LAURIE
Boston, Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, . 276 pages, 27 plates and frontispiece. Full calf. 1836 Leather Good Book 
Front cover scarred; foxed and staining throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Electricity in modern life de Tunzelmann, G.W.
New York: P.F. Collier and Son, . Library of Universal Literature, Part I, Science, Vol. 13. Dark green cloth, 894 pages, illustrated 1901 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition, top edge dusty. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Electricity in the Service of Man Starling, Sydney G., and H. J. Gray
Longmans, Green and Co, . Second edition. 255 pages, index 1949 Hardcover. Book 
Good; ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, backstrip worn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Illustrations of Mechanics. The Family Library, No. 180 Moseley, Rev. H., James Renwick
New York: Harper and Brothers, . Brown cloth, 16mo., 332 pages. 1839 Hardcover. Book 
Top of backstrip chipped, endpapers foxed, else very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Scientists, Volume XVI (Copernicus, Galileo, Newton, Humboldt, Herschel, & Darwin) and Volume XVII (Haeckel, Linnaeus, Huxley, Tyndall, Wallace, & John Fiske) Hubbard, Elbert
The Roycrofters, East Aurora, NY, . Two volumes, each consisting of six, soft-covered numbers, bound in brown cloth with pasted labels, complete; 189 and 151 pages + ads; portraits. 1905 Hardcover. Very good condition. Book 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie