The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
All
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering
Medicine

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Reply to Mr. Edison ["Dangers of Electrical Lighting"] Westinghouse, George
The North American Review, Vol. 149, No. 397. December, . The entire number, pp. 641-765 + ads and volume index. Westinghouse's article, pp. 653-664. 1889 Soft cover. Book 
Good; cover worn, some foxing, some tears in advertising pages due to crude opening. Westinghouse's article is part of the battle between proponents of alternating current versus proponents of direct current. Among the other articles: a series on 'The Question of Divorce - An Anglican Statesman's View', by W.E. Gladstone, 'A Supreme Court View', by Associate-Justice Joseph Bradley, 'A Senator's View', by Senator Joseph Dolph; 'The Best Fields for Philanthropy', by Andrew Carnegie. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Symposium on Aluminium and its Alloys in Electrical Engineering The Aluminium Development Association
The Aluminium Development Association, London, . 370 pages, index. 1957 Library buckram Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition. Papers and discussion from a symposium convened by the Institution of Electrical Engineers, London, May 1957. Sessions cover general and economic considerations, transmission lines, and electrical equipment. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A textbook of electrical engineering. Translated from the German by George W.O. Howe. Second edition. ThomSlen, Adolf
New York, Longmans, Green, . 464 pages, illustrated. 1910 Hardcover. Book 
Owner's signature, some (very few)pencil notes, light foxing on first and last few pages, blank sticker on spine, else very good 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alternating currents: an analytical and graphical treatment for students and engineers. BEDELL, FREDERICK & CREHORE, ALBERT CUSHING
New York, The W.J. Johnston Co., Ltd., . The authors claim this to be the first book giving "a logical treatment of the theory of alternating currents." 325 pages. 1893 Hardcover. Book 
Good+: spine and margin of covers water-spotted, some pencil notes on endpapers (I found none in text pages). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 An expensive experiment; the hydroelectric power commission of Ontario. BOLTON, REGINALD PELHAM
New York, The Baker & Taylor Co., . 281 pages, illustrated. 1913 Hardcover. Good+: spots on cover. No Jacket Book 
Good+ hard cover with spots on cover. Not a library discard. No underlining or other markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beloved scientist; Elihu Thomson, a Guiding Spirit of the Electrical Age. Foreword by Owen D.Young. WOODBURY, DAVID 0.
New York, Whittlesey House, . 358 pages, illustrated. 1944 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Colonel Crompton and the Evolution of the Electrical Industry Johnson, J.H. & W.L.Randell
London, Longmans, Green & Co. . 16 x 22 cm, 27 pp. In the 'Science in Britain' series published for The British Council. 1946 Revised Edition Paper bound. Very good condition. Book 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Control Engineering Murphy, Gordon J.
Boston Technical Publishers, Inc., . Reprint of 1959 van Nostrand edition. Gray cloth, 385 pages, index. 1965 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Drop in alternating current lines. Supplemented by a short description of the Westinghouse Type F compensator. Pub. No. 246. MERSHON, RALPH D.
Pittsburg, Westinghouse Electric & Mfg. Co., . 32 pages, illustrated, . . Reprinted from the American Electrician June 1897 Very good condition. Book 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Electric Wiring. A Textbook of Applied Electricity for Vocational and Trade Schools. First Edition Schuhler, Albert A.
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., . 361 pages, index. 1924 First edition. Hardcover. Book 
Good; cover worn, backstrip faded, stain in top margin of first 15 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Electrical energy: its generation, transmission, and utilization Ernst Julius Berg
New York: McGraw Publishing Company, . Rust-brown cloth, 184 pages, index 1908 Hardcover. Book 
Previous owner's name on front endpaper and fore-edge, else very good condition (no dust jacket). Lectures given at Union University 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Electrical engineering leaflets; elementary grade. HOUSTON, EDWIN J. & KENNELLY, ARTHUR EDWIN.
New York, The Electrical Engineer, . 299 pages, index. 1895 Hardcover. Book 
Good condition, cover worn, one leaflet held by only one string, previous oener's name (no dust jacket). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Electrical Equipment Lloyd, Tom C.
New York, John Wiley & Sons, . 287 pages, index 1930 Hardcover. Book 
Good; owner's name on endpaper, a few pencil notes and (green) pencil underlining. Text for a second course for non-electrical engineering students, presenting "a brief discussion of the theory of a wider variety of electrical equipment," as well as some comparative cost data and a chapter on engineering economics. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Electricity and magnetism. Translated from the fourth French edition under the supervision of Dr. Louis Duncan, by R.C.Duncan. GERARD, ERIC
New York, W.J. Johnston Company, . 392 pages. Chapter III, Hysteresis and molecular magnetic friction is by Charles P. Steinmetz; Chpt. VI, Units and dimensions is by Cary T. Hutchinson; and Chpt. VII, Electromagnetic induction is by A.E.Kennelly. Owner's 1897 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Experimental Electrical Engineering and Manual for Electrical Testing. Vol. I Fourth edition Karapetoff, Vladimir, revised by Boyd C. Dennison
New York, John Wiley & Sons, . Red cloth, 781 pages, index. 1933 Hardcover. Book 
Good; ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Five pamphlets: "Steinmetz, Latter-day Vulcan;" & First, Second, Third, and Tenth Annual Steinmetz Lectures Pupin, M.I., Ernst J. Berg, Robert A. Millikan, Gerard Swope
Vulcan" published by General Electric, 8.5 x 11 inches, 11 pages, illus.; Steinmetz lectures published by Schenectady Section A.I.E.E., , 1926, 1927, 1936 1925 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition. The "Latter-day Vulcan" pamphlet is profusely illustrated, possibly for children. The Steinmetz lectures: 1st, Pupin, "Law Description and Hypothesis in the Electrical Science" (15 pp.); 2nd, Berg, "The Solution of Transient Phenomena by Elementary Mathematics" (23 pp.); 3rd, Millikan, "Spectroscopic Prediction" ( 25 pp.); 10th, Swope, "An engineering view of and from Steinmetz" (12 pp.). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 General lectures on electrical engineering. Compiled and edited by Joseph LeRoy Hayden. STEINMETZ, CHARLES PROTEUS
Schenectady, Robson & Adee, Third edition, n.d. (copyright ). 284 pages, top edge gilt, color portrait. 1908 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Handbook for the electrical laboratory and testing room, Volume I J. A. Fleming
London: "The Electrician" Printing and Publishing Company, Ltd, . Black simulated leather, index, 538 pages + catalogue. 1901 Hardcover. Book 
General Electric Company stamp on endpaper, else very good condition (no dust jacket). The subjects covered in this volume are equipment and the measurement of resistance, current, potential and power. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Interior Wiring and Systems for Electric Light and Power Servive. A Manual of Practice for Electrical Workers, Contractors, Architects and Schools Cook, Arthur L.
New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., . Second edition, thoroughly revised. 458 pages, index. 1923 Hardcover. Book 
Good; owners' names on front endpapers; pamphlet, "Answers to Problems" (27 pp.), laid in back, its cover glued to free endpaper, but body of pamphlet has come loose from its cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Journal of the Franklin Institute. Vol. CLXXVIII, No. 2 (August 1914). Rice, E. W., Jr.
Philadelphia, The Franklin Institute, . A report on the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the International Electrical Exhibition, Philadelphia,1884, is given on pages 195-220. The first address was given by E. W. Rice, Jr., President of the General 1914 Paper bound. Good Book 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie