The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Africa
African American Studies
Agriculture
All
American History
Amsterdam
Architecture
Art
Asia
Astronomy
Baseball
Biological Sciences
British Isles; England, Scotland, Wales
Canada
Children's
Children's Books.
Christian Fiction (Mostly Historical & Romance)
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering & Architecture
Civil Engineering & Archotecture
Comic Books & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels
Dutch Books
Earth Sciences
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Science
English History
Environmental science
Ephemera.
Europe & European History
European History
Fiction & Literature
Fiction and Literature
Film
Film, Television & Theater
Foreign Language
General #1
General & Popular Science
General Science
Geology - E. J. Garwood Pamphlets
German Books
History
History & Philosophy of Science
History of Medicine
History of Technology
Horse Books
Horses
Hunting, Fishing, Guns
hunting, fishing, guns, knives
Ireland
Irving Langmuir
Juvenile Series
Juvenile Series Reprints
Juvenile Series.
Literary Biography & Criticism
Materials Science
Math & Science
Mathematics & Computing
Mechanical Engineering
Medicine

View Other Categories
 
 
Buy A Book Hound Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

History & Philosophy of Science

History & Philosophy of Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Compendium of Natural Philosophy: Adapted for the Use of the General Reader, and of Schools and Academies. First edition Olmstead, Denison
New Haven: Hezekiah Howe & Co., . 336 pages + folding plate of Watt's Double Acting Steam Engine 1833 First edition. Hardcover. Book 
Good; rebound, ex- Western Union Telegraph Company Library, light foxing, folding plate (onion skin paper) is worn. Olmstead (1791-1859) held the chairs of mathematics and natural philosophy at Yale; he made important contributions to the study of meteor showers and the dynamics of hail storms. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Documentary History of the Problem of Fall from Kepler to Newton: De Motu Gravium Naturaliter Cadentium in Hypothesi Terrae Motae. Koyre, Alexandre
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series - Volume 45, Part 4, . 4to., pages 329-395. 1955 Soft cover. Very good condition. Book 
Very good soft cover. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A letter from Benjamin Franklin to Dr. Brownrigg, relative to the use of oil for stilling the waves. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN
Reprinted from the Proceedings of the US Naval Institute , vol.33, no.3, whole no.123. pages 927-35. Originally published in the Annual Register, Vol. 18 1775 Soft cover. Very good condition. Book 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Letter From Galileo: Dibner - Galileo the Inventor; Drake - A Long-lost Letter from Galileo to Peiresc on a Magnetic Clock. DIBNER, BERN, and STILLMAN DRAKE
Norwalk, CT, Burndy Library #24; published jointly with The Smithsonian Institution. , 56 pages. 1967 Stiff paper Very good condition. Book 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Short-Title Catalogue of Foreign Books Printed Up to 1600: Books printed or published outside the British Isles now in the National Library of Scotland and the Library of the Faculty of Advocates, Edinburgh National Library of Scotland
Edinburgh, HMSO, . 546 pages 1970 Hardcover. Book 
Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A World on Paper: Studies on the Second Scientific Revolution. English translation by Mirella and Riccardo Giacconi Bellone, Enrico
Cambridge MA, MIT Press. . 1980 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 American Men of Science: A Biographical Directory. Ed. by J. McKeen Cattell and Dean R. Brimhall. Third Edition CATTELL, J. McKEEN, and DEAN R. BRIMHALL
Garrison, . The Science Press. . 808 pages. Appendix: Families of American Men of Science, pages 781-808 1921 Hardcover. Good+, over soiled Book 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 American Men of Science: A Biographical Directory. Seventh Edition CATTELL, J. MCKEEN, & JAQUES CATTELL, EDs.
Lancaster, PA, The Science Press. . 2033 pages 1944 Hardcover. Good, cover soiled Book 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1922 Humphreys, W.J., Karl T. Compton, Joseph Ames, T.C. Chamberlin, R.E. Snodgrass, I. M. Casanowicz et al.
Washington, GPO, . 554 pages, index, illustrations. 1924 Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition. Principal articles in the General Appendix include: Recent discoveries and theories relating to the structure of matter, by Compton, pp. 145-156; Aeronautic research, by Ames, pp. 167-174, 5 plates; Fogs and clouds, by Humphreys, pp. 187-222, 26 plates; The age of the earth, by Chamberlin, J.M. Clarke, E.W. Brown, & Wm. Duane, pp. 241-273; The tent catepillar, by Snodgrass, pp. 329-362, 1 plate; Collections of Old World archeology, by Casanowicz, pp. 415-497, 57 plates. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Astronomy, Volumes 1 & 2. The Royal Institution Library of Science. Lovell, Sir Bernard, editor
Elsevier Publishing Company Ltd, . Red cloth, 416 & 397 pages. The Friday Evening Discourses in Physical Sciences held at the Royal Institution: 1851-1939 1970 Hardcover. Book 
Library stamp on title page and edges, else very good condition (no other markings). 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Biology & Philosophy Volume 4, No. 4 (October 1989) Ruse, Michael (editor)
Kluwer Academic Publishers, The Netherlands, . Pp. 373-509, index to key words 1983 Soft cover. Book 
Very good condition. Articles: Bruce H. Weber et al., 'Evolution in thermodynamic perspective: an ecological approach'; Daniel R. Brooks et al., 'Entropy and information in evolving biological systems'; Joel B. Hagen, 'Research perspectives and the anomalous status of modern ecology' W.S.Cooper, 'How evolutionary biology challenges the classical theory of rational choice'; Thomas Parisi, 'Freud's phylogenetic fantasy: an essay review'; and Charles J. Lumsden, an essay review of Richard Dawkins' The Blind Watchmaker. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 British Scientific Literature in the Seventeenth Century Davy, Norman (ed.)
Port Washington, Kennikat Press. . 1970 Reprint of 1953 edition. Hardcover. Book 
Very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Catalogue of the Wheeler Gift of Books, Pamphlets and Periodicals in the Library of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers, Volume I. With Introduction, Descriptive and Critical Notes by Brother Potamian Weaver, William D. (editor)
New York: American Institute of Electrical Engineers, . 504 pages, illustrations (black & white illustrations of listed works). 1909 Hardcover. Book 
Good+; cover worn, previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper, occasional light pencil marks (lines in the margin or words underlined) in the later portions of the book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chemie et Chimistes. Cinquieme Edition Massain, R.
Paris, Editions Magnard, . Preface by Louis de Broglie (Physics Nobelist). 392 pages, Index des Noms de Savants. First part (pp. 1-263)-a sketch of the history of chemistry, 2nd part (pp.267-389)-extracts from original texts, with brief introductions. 1966 Paper bound. Book 
Good, foxing, ex-lib., with minimal markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Collected Works of Count Rumford. Volume I the Nature of Heat Brown, Sanborn C. (editor)
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, . Gray cloth, 507 pages, index. 1968 Hardcover. Book 
Very good+ condition in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Critiques and addresses. HUXLEY, THOMAS HENRY
New York, D. Appleton and Company, , 317 pages . Dark red cloth, smooth, fine texture. 1873 Hardcover. Book 
Good+; blank page between endpaper and half-title remoced, top and bottom of spine frayed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Darwin and "Darwinism Windle, Sir Bertram C. A.
New York, The Paulist Press, n.d. (ca. ). 55 pages 1912 Soft cover. Good; cover worn and torn. Book 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Elements of Natural Philosophy. Translated into French with Notes and Additions by M. Biot. Translated from French into English & Edited by John Farrar. FISCHER, E.S.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, . 346 pages, five folding plates. 1827 Boards Book 
Good; Foxed; owner's signature, some pencil marks, covers worn, plates misfolded and edges frayed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Essays and Reviews" Considered in Relation to the Current Principles & Fallacies of the Day. Woodgate, Henry Arthur
London; Saunders, Otley, and Co.; . Written in response the "Essays and Reviews," published in 1860. The author, Rector of Belbroughton, decries the "decline of intellect" exemplified in "the principle advocated in the Essays of submit 1861 Hardcover. Book 
Professionally rebound. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, else very good condition (no dust jacket). 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Essays on Philosophical Subjects. by The Late Adam Smith, LL.D. to which is prefaced, An Account of the Life and Writing of the Author; by Dugald Stewart, F.R.S.E. Smith, Adam
London, Printed for T.Cadell Jun. and W.Davies (Successors to Mr. Cadell) in the Strand. . Microfilm-xerographic facsimile by University Microfilms, 1972. 7.5 x 10 in.,244 pp. 1795 Reprint Library buckram Very Good Book 
Gift inscription on front endpaper, else very good condition (no dust jacket). This is a photocopied reprint bound in a hard cover. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thebookhound.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie